Entertainment Calendar | April

Truckee Tahoe Community Chorus showcases Guiseppi Verdi choruses along with jazz, Broadway and choral favorites in this spring concert at the Resort at Squaw Creek on April 21 and 22. | Courtesy Kristie Pellegrino

APRIL 19 | THURSDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Jody Sweet Piano Best Pies 4 p.m.
Bias & Dunn Cottonwood 7 p.m.
Southern Cut Alibi Ale Truckee 8 p.m.
Paul Covarelli & Steve Dick Bar of America 8:30 p.m.

DJ Parties
Roger That! The Loft 10:30 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic Classic Cue 8 p.m.
Open Mic Alibi Ale Works 9 p.m.
Karaoke Fat Cat Bar 9 p.m.
Karaoke The Grid 9:30 p.m.
Lip Sync w/Dreu Murin MontBleu 10 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
“Magic Fusion” The Loft 7 & 9 p.m.
Matt Iseman w/Joe Dosch The Improv 9 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND
Gil Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Tully Green Bella Fiore Wines 5:30 p.m.
Alex Muddy Smith Boomtown 6 p.m.
Dave Leather Sassafras 6:30 p.m.
Terri, Craig & Mick Glen Eagles 7 p.m.
Joshua Cook Peppermill 7 p.m.
Arizona Jones
Carson Valley Inn 7 p.m.
Joe Jack Talcum Jub Jub’s 7 p.m.
Frank Perry Jazz Combo
3rd Street Bar 8 p.m.
Failure Machine Pignic Pub 8 p.m.
Melissa Dru
Atlantis 8 p.m.
Bobbie & Paul J. Eldorado 8:30 p.m.
Atomika Circus Circus 9 p.m.

DJ Parties
DJ Ivan Silver Legacy 8 p.m.
DJ Bobby G Living the Good Life 8:30 p.m.
Country Music Night Grand Sierra 10 p.m.
Lex Unplugged Grand Sierra 10 p.m.
DJ Enfo & Twyman Peppermill 10 p.m.
DJ Montague Eldorado 10:30 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Karaoke Club Cal Neva 8 p.m.
Karaoke West 2nd Street 8 p.m.
Karaoke The Point 8 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
Cirque Paris Silver Legacy 7 p.m.
Don Friesen Laugh Factory 7:30 p.m.
Simply the Best-Tina Turner tribute Harrah’s 7:30 p.m.
Comedy Night at Lex Grand Sierra 8 p.m.

APRIL 20 | FRIDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Spring Meltdown Festival Hard Rock
Lee Jones
Gunbarrel Tavern 11 a.m.
Live music Plaza Bar 3 p.m.
Jody Sweet Piano Best Pies 4 p.m.
Tyler Stafford Nakoma 5 p.m.
Ike & Martin Jake’s on The Lake 6 p.m.
Peter & Dan Cottonwood 7 p.m.
Tahoe Dance Band South Lake Senior Center 7:30 p.m.
Paul Covarelli & Steve Dick Gar Woods 8 p.m.
Chris Costa Tahoe Biltmore 8 p.m.
Mojo Green Alibi Ale Truckee 8 p.m.
Michelle Moonshine Moody’s 8:30 p.m.
Killer Dueling Pianos MontBleu 9 p.m.
Kiefer Sutherland w/Rick Brantley Crystal Bay Club 9 p.m.
Alborosie & Shengen Clan MontBleu 9 p.m.
Caribbean Soul Band Bar of America 9:30 p.m.
Disco Terrorist & Rambo Crystal Bay Club 11:30 p.m.

DJ Parties
Arty the Party Harrah’s 8 p.m.
DJ David Aaron MontBleu 10 p.m.
DJ Roger That! The Loft 10 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic Art Truckee 7 p.m.
Punk Rock Karaoke Tourist Club 9 p.m.
MontBleu 9 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
3rd annual Wild & Scenic Film Festival Truckee Community Arts Center 5 p.m.
“Magic Fusion” The Loft 7 & 9 p.m.
Matt Iseman w/Joe Dosch The Improv 9 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND
Elizabet Tully Comma Coffee 11 a.m.
Melissa Dru Atlantis 4 p.m.
Gil Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Dale Poune Boomtown 5 p.m.
Jack Di Carlo Gold Hill Hotel 5:30 p.m.
Carolyn Dolan Living the Good Life 6 p.m.
Craig, Terri, Rocky & D. Spiteri Glen Eagles 7 p.m.
All Time Low w/Gnash & Dreamers Cargo 7 p.m.
Nef the Pharaoh Jub Jub’s 7 p.m.
“The Magic Flute” Nightingale Concert Hall 7:30 p.m.
Corky Bennett Reno Senior Center 7:30 p.m.
Joshua Cook Peppermill 8 p.m.
Roem Baur
Carson Valley Inn 8 p.m.
Dwight Yoakam
Sparks Nugget 8 p.m.
Smoke Signals w/ Cowboy Indian Pignic Pub 8 p.m.
All In Harrah’s 8 p.m.
Rain-A Beatles Tribute Grand Sierra 9 p.m.
Rock N Roll Experience Silver Legacy 9 p.m.
Atomika Circus Circus 9 p.m.
Velvet Duo Boomtown 9 p.m.
The Green Party 1 Up 10 p.m.
Left of Centre Eldorado 10 p.m.
Reckless Envy Atlantis 10 p.m.
The Beat The BlueBird 10 p.m.

DJ Parties
Living the Good Life 9 p.m.
DJ Bobby G Polo Lounge 9 p.m.
DJ I Harrah’s 9 p.m.
Guest DJs St. James Infirmary 9 p.m.
DJ Roni V & DJ Bob Richards Eldorado 10 p.m.
DJ Romeo Reyes Lex Grand Sierra 10 p.m.
Country Music Nights Grand Sierra 10 p.m.
DJ Montague Eldorado 10:30 p.m.
DJ Chris English Peppermill 1 a.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Karaoke Club Cal Neva 8 p.m.
Karaoke w/Darren Castle Club Cal Neva 8 p.m.
Karaoke West 2nd Street 8 p.m.
Karaoke The Point 9 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
“Pippin” Truckee Meadows Community College 2 p.m.
Drew Shafer Pioneer Underground 6:30 p.m.
“Junie B. Jones, Jr. The Musical” Brewery Arts Center 7 p.m.
Cirque Paris
Silver Legacy 7 p.m.
Don Friesen Laugh Factory 7:30 p.m.
Simply the Best-Tina Turner tribute Harrah’s 7:30 p.m.
Tyler Henry Silver Legacy 8 p.m.
“Hedwig and the Angry Itch” Good Luck Macbeth 8 p.m.

APRIL 21 | SATURDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Spring Meltdown Festival Hard Rock
Ideateam
Alpine Meadows deck 1 p.m.
Truth Cartel Village at Squaw 2 p.m.
Midtown Social KT Base Bar 2 p.m.
Jody Sweet Piano Best Pies 4 p.m.
Taste & Listen Stella 6 p.m.
Viva Verdi Sierra College 7 p.m.
Air Supply Harrah’s 7:30 p.m.
Paul Covarelli & Steve Dick Gar Woods 8 p.m.
Chris Costa Tahoe Biltmore 8 p.m.
Michelle Moonshine Moody’s 8:30 p.m.
Killer Dueling Pianos MontBleu 9 p.m.
Calling Ophelia Alibi Ale Truckee 9 p.m.
Morgan Heritage, Fiji, Maoli & Nomad MontBleu 9 p.m.
Everyday Outlaw Whiskey Dick’s 9 p.m.
Morgan Heritage & Fiji MontBleu 9 p.m.
Caribbean Soul Band Bar of America 9:30 p.m.
Thicker Than Thieves Crystal Bay Club 10 p.m.

DJ Parties
Arty the Party Harrah’s 8 p.m.
DJ David Aaron MontBleu 10 p.m.
DJ Roger That! The Loft 10 p.m.
Rookies 10 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
MontBleu 9 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
“Magic Fusion” The Loft 7 & 9 p.m.
Dancing with Our Sierra Stars Truckee Community Rec Center 7 p.m.
Andy Gross MontBleu 8 p.m.
Matt Iseman w/Joe Dosch The Improv 9 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND
Maya Soleil Traditions Sparks Library 10:30 a.m.
Maya Soleil Traditions Northwest Reno Library 1 p.m.
Maya Soleil Traditions South Valleys Library 4 p.m.
Melissa Dru Atlantis 4 p.m.
Gil Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Mike Furlong Boomtown 5 p.m.
GHI Jazz Living the Good Life 6 p.m.
Corky Bennett Bavarian World 6 p.m.
Craig, Terri, Rocky & D. Spiteri Glen Eagles 7 p.m.
Whitney Myer The BlueBird 7:30 p.m.
The Purple Experience Atlantis 8 p.m.
Joshua Cook Peppermill 8 p.m.
Arizona Jones
Carson Valley Inn 8 p.m.
PVRIS
Cargo 8 p.m.
Carolyn Dolan Harrah’s 8 p.m.
All In Harrah’s 8 p.m.
Rock N Roll Experience Silver Legacy 9 p.m.
Atomika Circus Circus 9 p.m.
Jason King Band Boomtown 9 p.m.
The Harvesters Ceol Irish Pub 9 p.m.
Left of Centre Eldorado 10 p.m.
Reckless Envy Atlantis 10 p.m.

DJ Parties
Living the Good Life 9 p.m.
DJ I Harrah’s 9 p.m.
DJ Roni V Eldorado 9 p.m.
DJ Bobby G Living the Good Life 9 p.m.
Dance Party St. James Infirmary 9 p.m.
DJ Chris English El Jefe’s 9:30 p.m.
Country Music Nights Grand Sierra 10 p.m.
DJ Quick Shea’s Tavern 10 p.m.
DJ Montague Eldorado 10:30 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Karaoke w/Darren Castle Club Cal Neva 8 p.m.
Karaoke West 2nd Street 8 p.m.
Karaoke The Point 9 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
“Pippin” Truckee Meadows Community College 2 p.m.
“Junie B. Jones, Jr. The Musical” Brewery Arts Center 2 & 7 p.m.
Cirque Paris
Silver Legacy 5:30 & 8 p.m.
Don Friesen Laugh Factory 7:30 p.m.
Simply the Best-Tina Turner tribute Harrah’s 7:30 p.m.
“Hedwig and the Angry Itch” Good Luck Macbeth 8 p.m.

Special Events
Reno Wine Walk Downtown Reno

APRIL 22 | SUNDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Spring Meltdown Festival Hard Rock
Midtown Social
Alpine Meadows deck 1 p.m.
Viva Verdi Sierra College 2 p.m.
Jody Sweet Piano Best Pies 4 p.m.

DJ Parties
Arty the Party Harrah’s 8 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic Pastime Club 9:30 p.m.
Karaoke w/Andrew The Grid 9:30 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
“Magic Fusion” The Loft 4:30 & 7 p.m.
Matt Iseman w/Joe Dosch The Improv 9 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND
Live music chez louie 10 a.m.
Tristan Selzler Brasserie St. James 12 p.m.
Sunday Jazz Wild River Grille 2 p.m.
Gil Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Deep Groove Red Dog Saloon 5:30 p.m.
Bob Gardner Boomtown 6 p.m.
Max Minardi Peppermill 6 p.m.
Cliff and Dave
Carson Valley Inn 6 p.m.
John Shipley
Gold Hill Hotel 6:30 p.m.
Royce The Point 7 p.m.
Chris Costa Polo Lounge 7 p.m.
Bust!, Basha, Hector Acevedo Shea’s Tavern 7:30 p.m.
Classix Six Pioneer Center 8 p.m.
Reckless Envy Atlantis 8 p.m.
Bobbie R. & Paul J. Eldorado 8:30 p.m.
Left of Centre Eldorado 10 p.m.

DJ Parties
DJ Ivan Silver Legacy 8 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Premier Karaoke Show The Point 6:30 p.m.
Karaoke West 2nd Street 8 p.m.
Karaoke w/Darren Castle Club Cal Neva 8 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
“Junie B. Jones, Jr. The Musical” Brewery Arts Center 2 p.m.
Cirque Paris
Silver Legacy 5:30 & 8 p.m.
Don Friesen Laugh Factory 7:30 p.m.

Special Events
Reno Earth Day Idlewild Park
Earth Day Garden Festival Foreman Roberts House

APRIL 23 | MONDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Lee Jones Gunbarrel Tavern 11 a.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic Alibi Ale Truckee 7 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
“Magic Fusion” The Loft 7 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND
CW & Mr. Spoons Comma Coffee 12 p.m.
Gil Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Tandymonium Boomtown 6 p.m.
Cliff and Dave Carson Valley Inn 6 p.m.
Max Minardi
Peppermill 6 p.m.
Roxxy Collie, See Night, Corner Store Shea’s Tavern 7:30 p.m.
Escalade
Atlantis 8 p.m.
Bobbie R. & Paul J. Eldorado 8:30 p.m.

DJ Parties
Amp Ent DJ Silver Legacy 9 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic Java Jungle 7 p.m.
Gold Hill Hotel 7 p.m.
Karaoke West 2nd Street 9:30 p.m.
Blazing Mics! Jub Jub’s 9:30 p.m.
Live Band Karaoke Eldorado 10 p.m.

APRIL 24 | TUESDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Buddy Emmer Band Harrah’s 8 p.m.

DJ Parties
DJ Keenan Whiskey Dicks 9 p.m.
Lip Sync w/Dreu Murin MontBleu 10 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Tunesday Open Mic Brewforia 8 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
“Magic Fusion” The Loft 7 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND
CW & Dr Spitmore Comma Coffee 12 p.m.
John Shipley
Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Max Minardi Peppermill 6 p.m.
Mike Furlong
Boomtown 6 p.m.
Tim Snider Carson Valley Inn 6 p.m.
Canyon White
Living the Good Life 6:30 p.m.
Geeks Who Drink Sassafras 6:30 p.m.
Tune-in Tuesdays Ceol Irish Pub 7 p.m.
Percussion Ensemble Spring Concert Nightingale Concert Hall 7:30 p.m.
On the Cinder, Infecto Skeletons
Shea’s Tavern 7:30 p.m.
The Clock Strikes 13 Tour Jub Jub’s 8 p.m.
Escalade Atlantis 8 p.m.
Classix Six Pioneer Center 8 p.m.
DG Kicks Big Band 3rd Street Bar 8 p.m.
Bobbie & Paul J. Eldorado 8:30 p.m.

DJ Parties
DJ Chris English Eldorado 10 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Trey Valentine’s Backstage Karaoke Silver Legacy 8 p.m.
Karaoke West 2nd Street 8 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
Sue Costello Laugh Factory 7:30 p.m.

APRIL 25 | WEDNESDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Lee Jones Gunbarrel Tavern 11 a.m.
Ike & Martin “M.S. Dixie” 5:30 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Karaoke Classic Cue 9 p.m.
Auld Dubliner 9 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
“Magic Fusion” The Loft 7 p.m.
Charles Fleischer w/Rick D’Elia The Improv 9 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND
L-Cubed UNR Randall Rotunda 12 p.m.
Dave Leather Comma Coffee 12 p.m.
John Shipley Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Max Minardi Peppermill 6 p.m.
Mark Miller
Boomtown 6 p.m.
Impromptu Living the Good Life 6 p.m.
Tim Snider Carson Valley Inn 6 p.m.
Terri & Craig
Glen Eagles 7 p.m.
Corky Bennett Polo Lounge 7 p.m.
Rick Metz Blues Jam Sands Regency 7 p.m.
Coyote Bred, Blacklisted, Hourglass Flies Shea’s Tavern 7:30 p.m.
Opiuo The BlueBird 8 p.m.
Escalade Atlantis 8 p.m.
Bobbie R. & Paul J. Eldorado 8:30 p.m.

DJ Parties
Bingo & Country Rock DJ Silver Legacy 8 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic Red Dog Saloon 7 p.m.
Open Mic Firkin & Fox 7 P.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
Cirque Paris Silver Legacy 7 p.m.
Sue Costello Laugh Factory 7:30 p.m.
“Hedwig and the Angry Itch” Good Luck Macbeth 8 p.m.

Special Events
1890s Peril & Power History Symposium National Automobile Museum

APRIL 26 | THURSDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Jody Sweet Piano Best Pies 4 p.m.
Songwriters Showcase Art Truckee 7 p.m.
Richard Blair Cottonwood 7 p.m.
The Easy Leaves Moody’s 8 p.m.
Black Uhuru Crystal Bay Club 10 p.m.

DJ Parties
Roger That! The Loft 10:30 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic Classic Cue 8 p.m.
Open Mic Alibi Ale Works 9 p.m.
Karaoke Fat Cat Bar 9 p.m.
Karaoke The Grid 9:30 p.m.
Lip Sync w/Dreu Murin MontBleu 10 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
“Magic Fusion” The Loft 7 & 9 p.m.
Truckee Follies Truckee Community Art Center 7 p.m.
Charles Fleischer w/Rick D’Elia
The Improv 9 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND
Reno Jazz Festival Lawlor Events Center
Lee Jones Comma Coffee 12 p.m.
Gil Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Carolyn Dolan Bella Fiore Wines 5:30 p.m.
Brother Dan Boomtown 6 p.m.
Dave Leather Sassafras 6:30 p.m.
CeCe Gable w/Bill Hecht Renaissance Reno 6:30 p.m.
Rose’s Pawn Shop Peppermill 7 p.m.
The Kid & Nic Show
Carson Valley Inn 7 p.m.
Terri, Craig & Mick
Glen Eagles 7 p.m.
Blaze Ya Dead Homie & Gorilla Voltage Jub Jub’s 7 p.m.
Hell Fire, Haunt, Rooftop Becky Shea’s Tavern 7:30 p.m.
Frank Perry Jazz Combo 3rd Street Bar 8 p.m.
Escalade
Atlantis 8 p.m.
Ghost Town Rebellion Pignic Pub 8 p.m.
Bobbie & Paul J. Eldorado 8:30 p.m.
Mike Furlong Circus Circus 9 p.m.

DJ Parties
DJ Ivan Silver Legacy 8 p.m.
DJ Bobby G Living the Good Life 8:30 p.m.
Country Music Night Grand Sierra 10 p.m.
DJ Enfo & Twyman Peppermill 10 p.m.
DJ Montague Eldorado 10:30 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Karaoke Club Cal Neva 8 p.m.
Karaoke West 2nd Street 8 p.m.
Karaoke The Point 8 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
“Pippin” Truckee Meadows Community College 2 p.m.
Cirque Paris Silver Legacy 7 p.m.
Sue Costello Laugh Factory 7:30 p.m.
Simply the Best-Tina Turner tribute Harrah’s 7:30 p.m.
Comedy Night at Lex Grand Sierra 8 p.m.
Butch Escobar Pioneer Underground 8 p.m.
“Hedwig and the Angry Itch” Good Luck Macbeth 8 p.m.

APRIL 27 | FRIDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Truckee Craw Thaw Music Festival downtown Truckee
Lee Jones
Gunbarrel Tavern 11 a.m.
Jody Sweet Piano
Best Pies 4 p.m.
Don Kahn Nakoma Resort 5 p.m.
Contra-Tiempo: Agua Furiosa North Tahoe High 7 p.m.
Ann Marie Sheridan Cottonwood 7 p.m.
Tahoe Dance Band
South Lake Senior Center 7:30 p.m.
Steve & Tom Gar Woods 8 p.m.
Chris Costa Tahoe Biltmore 8 p.m.
Consider the Source Alibi Ale Truckee 8:30 p.m.
Killer Dueling Pianos MontBleu 9 p.m.
Southern Cut Bar of America 9:30 p.m.
Elektric Voodoo Crystal Bay Club 10 p.m.

DJ Parties
Arty the Party Harrah’s 8 p.m.
DJ David Aaron MontBleu 10 p.m.
DJ Roger That! The Loft 10 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Punk Rock Karaoke Tourist Club 9 p.m.
MontBleu 9 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
Contra-Tiempo: Agua Furiosa Truckee High 7 p.m.
“Magic Fusion” The Loft 7 & 9 p.m.
2018 SNC Poetry Slam Sierra Nevada College 7 p.m.
Truckee Follies
Truckee Community Art Center 7 p.m.
Charles Fleischer w/Rick D’Elia
The Improv 9 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND
Reno Jazz Festival Lawlor Events Center
Escalade Atlantis 4 p.m.
Gil Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
The Starliters Boomtown 5 p.m.
Jack Di Carlo Gold Hill Hotel 5:30 p.m.
Judith Ames & Peter Supresano Anna’s Mexican Grill 5:30 p.m.
Craig, Terri, Rocky & D. Spiteri Glen Eagles 7 p.m.
Corky Bennett Reno Senior Center 7:30 p.m.
Charlie Daniels Band Sparks Nugget 8 p.m.
United Defiance, Enemy of My Enemy Shea’s Tavern 8 p.m.
Rose’s Pawn Shop Peppermill 8 p.m.
The Kid & Nic Show Carson Valley Inn 8 p.m.
Melissa Dru
Harrah’s 8 p.m.
Rock N Roll Experience Silver Legacy 9 p.m.
High & Tight Pignic Pub 9 p.m.
Mike Furlong
Circus Circus 9 p.m.
Kelly Ann Miller Ceol Irish Pub 9 p.m.
The Look Boomtown 9 p.m.
Just Us Atlantis 10 p.m.
Save the WhaleBees The BlueBird 10 p.m.

DJ Parties
Living the Good Life 9 p.m.
DJ Bobby G Polo Lounge 9 p.m.
DJ I Harrah’s 9 p.m.
Guest DJs St. James Infirmary 9 p.m.
DJ Roni V & DJ Bob Richards Eldorado 10 p.m.
DJ Romeo Reyes Lex Grand Sierra 10 p.m.
Country Music Nights Grand Sierra 10 p.m.
DJ Montague Eldorado 10:30 p.m.
DJ Chris English Peppermill 1 a.m.
Audioboxx Eldorado 10 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Karaoke Club Cal Neva 8 p.m.
Karaoke w/Darren Castle Club Cal Neva 8 p.m.
Karaoke West 2nd Street 8 p.m.
Karaoke The Point 9 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
“Pippin” Truckee Meadows Community College 2 p.m.
Comedy Happy Hour Lex Grand Sierra 6:30 p.m.
“Junie B. Jones, Jr. The Musical” Brewery Arts Center 7 p.m.
Cirque Paris
Silver Legacy 7 p.m.
Sue Costello Laugh Factory 7:30 p.m.
Simply the Best-Tina Turner tribute Harrah’s 7:30 p.m.
“Hedwig and the Angry Itch” Good Luck Macbeth 8 p.m.
Chris Storin Pioneer Underground 9 p.m.

Special Events
1890s Peril & Power History Symposium National Automobile Museum
Tamano Spring Craft Fair Reno-Sparks Indian Colony

APRIL 28 | SATURDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Truckee Craw Thaw Music Festival downtown Truckee
Beach Cowboys
Village at Squaw 2 p.m.
Jody Sweet Piano Best Pies 4 p.m.
Dave Beck Alibi Ale Truckee 6:30 p.m.
Steve & Tom Gar Woods 8 p.m.
Chris Costa Tahoe Biltmore 8 p.m.
Killer Dueling Pianos MontBleu 9 p.m.
Drinking with Clowns Whiskey Dick’s 9 p.m.
Otis McDonald Moody’s 9 p.m.
Rob Leines Bar of America 9:30 p.m.
Coral Creek Crystal Bay Club 10 p.m.

DJ Parties
Arty the Party Harrah’s 8 p.m.
DJ David Aaron MontBleu 10 p.m.
DJ Roger That! The Loft 10 p.m.
Rookies 10 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
MontBleu 9 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
“Magic Fusion” The Loft 7 & 9 p.m.
Truckee Follies Truckee Community Art Center 7 p.m.
Charles Fleischer w/Rick D’Elia
The Improv 9 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND
Reno Jazz Festival Lawlor Events Center
Escalade Atlantis 4 p.m.
Gil Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
The Starliters Boomtown 5 p.m.
GHI Jazz Living the Good Life 6 p.m.
Corky Bennett Bavarian World 6 p.m.
Craig, Terri, Rocky & D. Spiteri Glen Eagles 7 p.m.
Project Flow #15 Jub Jub’s 7 p.m.
Metamorphosis The BlueBird 7 p.m.
Rose’s Pawn Shop Peppermill 8 p.m.
The Kid & Nic Show Carson Valley Inn 8 p.m.
Melissa Dru
Harrah’s 8 p.m.
Georgia Sam & MAMM Pignic Patio 8 p.m.
Jesus & the Dinosaurs, Slutzville Shea’s Tavern 8 p.m.
Rock N Roll Experience Silver Legacy 9 p.m.
The Look Boomtown 9 p.m.
The Electric Pignic Pub 9 p.m.
Mike Furlong Circus Circus 9 p.m.
Chris Krans Peppermill 10 p.m.
Just Us Atlantis 10 p.m.
Audioboxx Eldorado 10 p.m.

DJ Parties
Living the Good Life 9 p.m.
DJ I Harrah’s 9 p.m.
DJ Roni V Eldorado 9 p.m.
Dance Party St. James Infirmary 9 p.m.
DJ Bobby G Living the Good Life 9 p.m.
DJ Chris English El Jefe’s 9:30 p.m.
Country Music Nights Grand Sierra 10 p.m.
DJ Montague Eldorado 10:30 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Karaoke w/Darren Castle Club Cal Neva 8 p.m.
Karaoke West 2nd Street 8 p.m.
Karaoke The Point 9 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
“Pippin” Truckee Meadows Community College 2 p.m.
“Junie B. Jones, Jr. The Musical” Brewery Arts Center 2 & 7 p.m.
Cirque Paris
Silver Legacy 5:30 & 8 p.m.
Chris Storin Tribute Pioneer Underground 6:30 & 9:30 p.m.
Sue Costello Laugh Factory 7:30 p.m.
Simply the Best-Tina Turner tribute Harrah’s 7:30 p.m.
“Hedwig and the Angry Itch” Good Luck Macbeth 8 p.m.

Special Events
Amsoil Arenacross Reno-Sparks Livestock Events Center
1890s Peril & Power History Symposium National Automobile Museum
Genoa Western Heritage Day Genoa
Tamano Spring Craft Fair Reno-Sparks Indian Colony
Reno Beer Crawl

APRIL 29 | SUNDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Jody Sweet Piano Best Pies 4 p.m.
Layzie Bone Whiskey Dick’s 9 p.m.

DJ Parties
Arty the Party Harrah’s 8 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic Pastime Club 9:30 p.m.
Karaoke w/Andrew The Grid 9:30 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
“Magic Fusion” The Loft 4:30 & 7 p.m.
Charles Fleischer w/Rick D’Elia The Improv 9 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND
Judith Ames & Peter Supersano chez louie 10 a.m.
Tristan Selzler Brasserie St. James 12 p.m.
Sunday Jazz Wild River Grille 2 p.m.
Gil Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Deep Groove Red Dog Saloon 5:30 p.m.
The Contrapionists Peppermill 6 p.m.
Stephen Lord Boomtown 6 p.m.
Rock River Carson Valley Inn 6 p.m.
John Shipley
Gold Hill Hotel 6:30 p.m.
Royce The Point 7 p.m.
Chris Costa Polo Lounge 7 p.m.
Bobbie R. & Paul J. Eldorado 8:30 p.m.
Layzie Bone Jub Jub’s 9 p.m.
Audioboxx Eldorado 10 p.m.

DJ Parties
DJ Ivan Silver Legacy 8 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Premier Karaoke Show The Point 6:30 p.m.
Karaoke West 2nd Street 8 p.m.
Karaoke w/Darren Castle Club Cal Neva 8 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
“Junie B. Jones, Jr. The Musical” Brewery Arts Center 2 p.m.
“Hedwig and the Angry Itch”
Good Luck Macbeth 2 p.m.
Cirque Paris Silver Legacy 5:30 & 8 p.m.
Sue Costello Laugh Factory 7:30 p.m.

Special Events
Amsoil Arenacross Reno-Sparks Livestock Events Center

APRIL 30 | MONDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Lee Jones Gunbarrel Tavern 11 a.m.
Community Bluegrass Old Time Jam Alibi Ale Truckee 6 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
“Magic Fusion” The Loft 7 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND
CW & Mr. Spoons Comma Coffee 12 p.m.
Gil Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
The Contrapionists Peppermill 6 p.m.
Johnathon Barton Boomtown 6 p.m.
Rock River Carson Valley Inn 6 p.m.
Less Than Jake & Face 2 Face
Cargo 8 p.m.
Joyce Manor, awakebutstillinbed Jub Jub’s 8 p.m.
Bobbie R. & Paul J. Eldorado 8:30 p.m.

DJ Parties
Amp Ent DJ Silver Legacy 9 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic Java Jungle 7 p.m.
Gold Hill Hotel 7 p.m.

Karaoke West 2nd Street 9:30 p.m.
Blazing Mics! Jub Jub’s 9:30 p.m.
Live Band Karaoke Eldorado 10 p.m.