Entertainment Calendar | October

Courtesy Reno Celtic Festival

The 27th Annual Reno Celtic Celebration October 7 & 8, 2017



OCT. 1 | SUNDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Jody Sweet Piano Best Pies 4 p.m.
Dave Mason Harrah’s Lake Tahoe 8 p.m.
Skynnyn Lynnyrd MontBleu 8 p.m.

DJ Parties
Arty the Party Harrah’s 8 p.m.
DJ Chris English Cabo Wabo 9 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic Pastime Club 9:30 p.m.
Karaoke w/Andrew The Grid 9:30 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
John Caponera w/Alycia Cooper The Improv 9 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND
Erika Paul David Aller Duo chez louie 10 a.m.
Tristan Selzler Brasserie St. James 12 p.m.
Sunday Jazz Wild River Grille 2 p.m.
Gil Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Deep Groove Red Dog Saloon 5:30 p.m.
Moon Taxi Cargo 7 p.m.
Royce The Point 7 p.m.
Janet Jackson Grand Sierra 8 p.m.
In All Atlantis 8 p.m.
Bobbie R. & Paul J.
Eldorado 8:30 p.m.

DJ Parties
DJ Ivan Silver Legacy 8 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Premier Karaoke Show The Point 6:30 p.m.
Karaoke West 2nd Street 8 p.m.
Karaoke w/Darren Castle Club Cal Neva 8 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
“Nightfall with Edgar Allan Poe” Brewery Arts Center 1 p.m.
Adam Trent Magic Eldorado 2 & 5:30 p.m.
Sam Tripoli The Laugh Factory 7:30 p.m.

Special Events
Manhattan Short Film Festival UNR 1 p.m.
Street Vibrations Fall Rally Area venues
Cross Reno Rancho San Rafael

OCT. 2 | MONDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Mark Wilson McP’s TapHouse 8 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic Himmel Haus 9 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
Line dancing Nakoma Resort 7 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND
CW & Mr. Spoons Comma Coffee 12 p.m.
Gil Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Bobbie R. & Paul J. Eldorado 8:30 p.m.

DJ Parties
Amp Ent DJ Silver Legacy 9 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic Java Jungle 7 p.m.
Gold Hill Hotel 7 p.m.
Karaoke West 2nd Street 9:30 p.m.
Open Mic w/Tany Jane Sidelines 8:30 p.m.
Blazing Mics! Jub Jub’s 9:30 p.m.
Live Band Karaoke Eldorado 10 p.m.

OCT. 3 | TUESDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Buddy Emmer Band Harrah’s 8 p.m.
Grey Mitchell McP’s TapHouse 8 p.m.

DJ Parties
Lip Sync w/Dreu Murin MontBleu 10 p.m.
DJ Keenan Whiskey Dicks 9 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic w/Ryan Taylor Mellow Fellow Truckee 8 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND
John Shipley Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Corky Bennett Rail City Italian Buffet 4:30 p.m.
Canyon White Living the Good Life 6:30 p.m.
First Take Renaissance Reno 7 p.m.
DG Kicks Big Band 3rd Street Bar 8 p.m.
Scorpions w/Megadeath Grand Sierra 8 p.m.
Black & Blues Jam Sidelines 8:30 p.m.
Bobbie & Paul J. Eldorado 8:30 p.m.

DJ Parties
DJ Chris English Eldorado 10 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Trey Valentine’s Backstage Karaoke Silver Legacy 8 p.m.
Karaoke West 2nd Street 8 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
Ruben Paul The Laugh Factory 7:30 p.m.

OCT. 4 | WEDNESDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Ike & Martin “M.S. Dixie” 5:30 p.m.
Stan Charles Pastime Club 10 p.m.

DJ Parties
DJ Chris English Cabo Wabo 9 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic Mellow Fellow Truckee 8:30 p.m.
Karaoke Classic Cue 9 p.m.
Auld Dubliner 9 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
Vince Morris The Improv 9 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND
Dave Leather Comma Coffee 12 p.m.
John Shipley Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Terri & Craig Glen Eagles 7 p.m.
Rick Metz Blues Jam Sands Regency 7 p.m.
Victor Wooten Trio Cargo 7 p.m.
Bobbie R. & Paul J. Eldorado 8:30 p.m.

DJ Parties
Johnny Bailey Vinyl Club St. James Infirmary 8 p.m.
Bingo & Country Rock DJ Silver Legacy 8 p.m.
Justincredible DJ Carson Station 9 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic Red Dog Saloon 7 p.m.
Open Mic Firkin & Fox 7 P.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
Adam Trent Magic Eldorado 7 p.m.
Ruben Paul The Laugh Factory 7:30 p.m.

OCT. 5 | THURSDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Jody Sweet Piano Best Pies 4 p.m.
Aaron Oropeza Truckee Tavern 5 p.m.
Rustler’s Moon Bar of America 8 p.m.

DJ Parties
Roger That! The Loft 10:30 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic Classic Cue 8 p.m.
Open Mic Alibi Ale Works 9 p.m.
Karaoke Fat Cat Bar 9 p.m.
Lip Sync w/Dreu Murin MontBleu 10 p.m.
Karaoke The Grid 9:30 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
Vince Morris The Improv 9 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND
Gil Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Tully Green Bella Fiore Wines 5:30 p.m.
Dave Leather Sassafras 6 p.m.
Terri, Craig & Mick Glen Eagles 7 p.m.
Solid Gold Soul Harrah’s 7:30 p.m.
Weezer Grand Sierra 8 p.m.
Bobbie & Paul J. Eldorado 8:30 p.m.
Bazooka Zoo’s Groovy Good Time Bash St. James Infirmary 9 p.m.

DJ Parties
DJ Ivan Silver Legacy 8 p.m.
DJ Bobby G Living the Good Life 8:30 p.m.
Country Music Night Grand Sierra 10 p.m.
DJ Montague Eldorado 10:30 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Karaoke Club Cal Neva 8 p.m.
Karaoke West 2nd Street 8 p.m.
Karaoke The Point 8 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
Adam Trent Magic Eldorado 7 p.m.
Ruben Paul The Laugh Factory 7:30 p.m.

Special Events
“Slaughter House” Greater Nevada Field 7 p.m.

OCT. 6 | FRIDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Lee Jones Gunbarrel Tavern 11 a.m.
Jody Sweet Piano Best Pies 4 p.m.

Rustler’s Moon Gar Woods 4 & 8 p.m.
Live music 968 Park Hotel Coffee Bar 7:30 p.m.
Tahoe Dance Band South Lake Senior Center 7:30 p.m.
Los Lobos MontBleu 8 p.m.
Killer Dueling Pianos MontBleu 9 p.m.
Live music Steamers Bar & Grill SLT 9 p.m.

DJ Parties
Arty the Party Harrah’s 8 p.m.
DJ David Aaron MontBleu 10 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Punk Rock Karaoke Tourist Club 9 p.m.
MontBleu 9 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
Vince Morris The Improv 9 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND
Gil Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Live music David Walley’s Hot Springs 6 p.m.
Craig, Terri, Rocky & D. Spiteri Glen Eagles 7 p.m.
Corky Bennett Reno Senior Center 7:30 p.m.
Solid Gold Soul Harrah’s 7:30 p.m.
John Prine Pioneer Center 8 p.m.
Joe Robinson Red Dog Saloon 8 p.m.
Paul Anka Silver Legacy 8 p.m.
Million Dollar Quartet Grand Sierra 8 p.m.
Carolyn Dolan & Peter Supersano Harrah’s 8:30 p.m.
Big Sean Lex GSR 10 p.m.

DJ Parties
DJ I Harrah’s 9 p.m.
DJ Bobby G Polo Lounge 9 p.m.
DJ Roni V Eldorado 10 p.m.
DJ Romeo Reyes Lex Grand Sierra 10 p.m.
Country Music Nights Grand Sierra 10 p.m.
Boggan and guest DJs 1 up 10 p.m.
DJ Montague Eldorado 10:30 p.m.
DJ Chris English Peppermill 1 a.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Karaoke Club Cal Neva 8 p.m.
Karaoke w/Darren Castle Club Cal Neva 8 p.m.
Karaoke West 2nd Street 8 p.m.
Karaoke The Point 9 p.m.
Karaoke Spiro’s Sports Bar 9 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
First Friday Funnies Brewery Arts Center 7 p.m.
Adam Trent Magic Eldorado 7 p.m.
Ruben Paul The Laugh Factory 7:30 & 9:30 p.m.
iCandy The Show Harrah’s 9 p.m.

Special Events
World Cowboy Fastdraw Championship Churchill County Fairgrounds
SNAFU Con Sparks Nugget
“Slaughter House” Greater Nevada Field 7 p.m.

OCT. 7 | SATURDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Jody Sweet Piano Best Pies 4 p.m.
Eric Burdon & The Animals Harrah’s 7:30 p.m.
Rustler’s Moon Gar Woods 8 p.m.
Killer Dueling Pianos MontBleu 9 p.m.
Live music Steamers Bar & Grill SLT 9 p.m.

DJ Parties
Arty the Party Harrah’s 8 p.m.
DJ David Aaron MontBleu 10 p.m.
Rookies 10 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
MontBleu 9 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
Vince Morris The Improv 8:30 & 10:30 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND
Great Italian Festival Eldorado
Gil Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Live music David Walley’s Hot Springs 6 p.m.
GHI Jazz Living the Good Life 6 p.m.
Corky Bennett Bavarian World 6 p.m.
Craig, Terri, Rocky & D. Spiteri Glen Eagles 7 p.m.
First Take OomPah Casino Fandango 7 p.m.
Solid Gold Soul Harrah’s 7:30 p.m.
Reno Chamber Orchestra w/Tanya Bannister Nightingale Concert Hall 7:30 p.m.
Society of Seven w/Lhey Bella Atlantis 8 p.m.
The Shins Grand Sierra 8 p.m.
Carolyn Dolan & Peter Supersano Harrah’s 8:30 p.m.

DJ Parties
DJ I Harrah’s 9 p.m.
DJ Roni V Eldorado 9 p.m.
DJ Bobby G Living the Good Life 9 p.m.
Country Music Nights Grand Sierra 10 p.m.
DJ Scene Peppermill 10 p.m.
DJ Montague Eldorado 10:30 p.m.
DJ Chris English Peppermill 1 a.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Karaoke w/Darren Castle Club Cal Neva 8 p.m.
Karaoke West 2nd Street 8 p.m.
Karaoke The Point 9 p.m.
Karaoke Spiro’s Sports Bar 9 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
Adam Trent Magic Eldorado 5:30 & 8 p.m.
Ruben Paul The Laugh Factory 7:30 & 9:30 p.m.
iCandy The Show Harrah’s 9 p.m.

Special Events
Reno Celtic Celebration Bartley Ranch
Downtown Wine Walk Carson City
World Cowboy Fastdraw Championship Churchill County Fairgrounds
World Championship Outhouse Races Virginia City
Minden-Tahoe Airport Aviation Roundup Minden
El Dorado Great Italian Festival Reno
SNAFU Con Sparks Nugget
“Slaughter House” Greater Nevada Field 7 p.m.

OCT. 8 | SUNDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Jody Sweet Piano Best Pies 4 p.m.

DJ Parties
Arty the Party Harrah’s 8 p.m.
DJ Chris English Cabo Wabo 9 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic Pastime Club 9:30 p.m.
Karaoke w/Andrew The Grid 9:30 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
Vince Morris The Improv 9 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND
Live music chez louie 10 a.m.
Great Italian Festival Eldorado
Tristan Selzler Brasserie St. James 12 p.m.
Reno Chamber Orchestra w/Tanya Bannister Nightingale Concert Hall 2 p.m.
Sunday Jazz Wild River Grille 2 p.m.
Gil Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Deep Groove Red Dog Saloon 5:30 p.m.
Bobbie R. & Paul J. Eldorado 8:30 p.m.
Snow Tha Product Jub Jub’s 8:30 p.m. 

DJ Parties
DJ Ivan Silver Legacy 8 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Premier Karaoke Show The Point 6:30 p.m.
Karaoke West 2nd Street 8 p.m.
Karaoke w/Darren Castle Club Cal Neva 8 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
Adam Trent Magic Eldorado 2 & 5:30 p.m.
Ruben Paul The Laugh Factory 7:30 p.m.

Special Events
Reno Celtic Celebration Bartley Ranch
World Cowboy Fastdraw Championship Churchill County Fairgrounds
World Championship Outhouse Races Virginia City
Minden-Tahoe Airport Aviation Roundup Minden
El Dorado Great Italian Festival Reno
SNAFU Con Sparks Nugget
“Slaughter House” Greater Nevada Field 5 p.m.

OCT. 9 | MONDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Mark Wilson McP’s TapHouse 8 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic Himmel Haus 9 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
Line dancing Nakoma Resort 7 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND
CW & Mr. Spoons Comma Coffee 12 p.m.
Gil Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Bobbie R. & Paul J. Eldorado 8:30 p.m.

DJ Parties
Amp Ent DJ Silver Legacy 9 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic Java Jungle 7 p.m.
Gold Hill Hotel 7 p.m.
Karaoke West 2nd Street 9:30 p.m.
Open Mic w/Tany Jane Sidelines 8:30 p.m.
Blazing Mics! Jub Jub’s 9:30 p.m.
Live Band Karaoke Eldorado 10 p.m.

OCT. 10 | TUESDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Buddy Emmer Band Harrah’s 8 p.m.
Grey Mitchell McP’s TapHouse 8 p.m.

DJ Parties
Lip Sync w/Dreu Murin MontBleu 10 p.m.
DJ Keenan Whiskey Dicks 9 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic w/Ryan Taylor Mellow Fellow Truckee 8 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND
John Shipley Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Corky Bennett Rail City Italian Buffet 4:30 p.m.
Canyon White Living the Good Life 6:30 p.m.
First Take Renaissance Reno 7 p.m.
Mile High Jazz Comma Coffee 7:30 p.m.
Black & Blues Jam Sidelines 8:30 p.m.
Bobbie & Paul J. Eldorado 8:30 p.m.

DJ Parties
DJ Chris English Eldorado 10 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Trey Valentine’s Backstage Karaoke Silver Legacy 8 p.m.
Karaoke West 2nd Street 8 p.m.

OCT. 11 | WEDNESDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Ike & Martin “M.S. Dixie” 5:30 p.m.
Stan Charles Pastime Club 10 p.m.

DJ Parties
DJ Chris English Cabo Wabo 9 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic Mellow Fellow Truckee 8:30 p.m.
Karaoke Classic Cue 9 p.m.
Auld Dubliner 9 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
Allan Harvey w/Dana Eagle The Improv 9 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND
Dave Leather Comma Coffee 12 p.m.
John Shipley Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Terri & Craig Glen Eagles 7 p.m.
Rick Metz Blues Jam Sands Regency 7 p.m.
Bobbie R. & Paul J. Eldorado 8:30 p.m.

DJ Parties
Johnny Bailey Vinyl Club St. James Infirmary 8 p.m.
Bingo & Country Rock DJ Silver Legacy 8 p.m.
Justincredible DJ Carson Station 9 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic Red Dog Saloon 7 p.m.
Open Mic Firkin & Fox 7 P.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
Adam Trent Magic Eldorado 7 p.m.

OCT. 12 | THURSDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Jody Sweet Piano Best Pies 4 p.m.
Aaron Oropeza Truckee Tavern 5 p.m.
Rustler’s Moon Bar of America 8 p.m.

DJ Parties
Roger That! The Loft 10:30 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic Classic Cue 8 p.m.
Open Mic Alibi Ale Works 9 p.m.
Karaoke Fat Cat Bar 9 p.m.
Lip Sync w/Dreu Murin MontBleu 10 p.m.
Karaoke The Grid 9:30 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
Allan Harvey w/Dana Eagle The Improv 9 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND
Gil Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Dave Leather Sassafras 6:30 p.m.
Terri, Craig & Mick Glen Eagles 7 p.m.
Jaime Rollins Silver Legacy 8 p.m.
Bobbie & Paul J. Eldorado 8:30 p.m.
Bazooka Zoo’s Groovy Good Time Bash St. James Infirmary 9 p.m.

DJ Parties
DJ Ivan Silver Legacy 8 p.m.
DJ Bobby G Living the Good Life 8:30 p.m.
Country Music Night Grand Sierra 10 p.m.
DJ Montague Eldorado 10:30 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Karaoke Club Cal Neva 8 p.m.
Karaoke West 2nd Street 8 p.m.
Karaoke The Point 8 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
Adam Trent Magic Eldorado 7 p.m.

Special Events
“Slaughter House” Greater Nevada Field 7 p.m.

OCT. 13 | FRIDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Jody Sweet Piano Best Pies 4 p.m.
Rustler’s Moon Gar Woods 4 & 8 p.m.
Live music 968 Park Hotel Coffee Bar 7:30 p.m.
Tahoe Dance Band South Lake Senior Center 7:30 p.m.
Killer Dueling Pianos MontBleu 9 p.m.
Live music Steamers Bar & Grill SLT 9 p.m.

DJ Parties
Arty the Party Harrah’s 8 p.m.
DJ David Aaron MontBleu 10 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Punk Rock Karaoke Tourist Club 9 p.m.
MontBleu 9 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
Allan Harvey w/Dana Eagle The Improv 9 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND
Gil Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Live music David Walley’s Hot Springs 6 p.m.
Craig, Terri, Rocky & D. Spiteri Glen Eagles 7 p.m.
Corky Bennett Reno Senior Center 7:30 p.m.

DJ Parties
DJ I Harrah’s 9 p.m.
DJ Roni V & DJ Bob Richards Eldorado 10 p.m.
DJ Romeo Reyes Lex Grand Sierra 10 p.m.
Country Music Nights Grand Sierra 10 p.m.
Boggan and guest DJs 1 up 10 p.m.
DJ Montague Eldorado 10:30 p.m.
DJ Chris English Peppermill 1 a.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Karaoke Club Cal Neva 8 p.m.
Karaoke w/Darren Castle Club Cal Neva 8 p.m.
Karaoke West 2nd Street 8 p.m.
Karaoke The Point 9 p.m.
Karaoke Spiro’s Sports Bar 9 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
Adam Trent Magic Eldorado 7 p.m.
Hootchy Kootchy Girls Vintage Cabaret Pioneer Underground 6:30 & 9:30 p.m.

Special Events
USA BMX Blackjack National Reno-Sparks Livestock Events Center
Reno Mural Expo Reno-Sparks venues
“Slaughter House” Greater Nevada Field 7 p.m.

OCT. 14 | SATURDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Fall Festival Tahoe Donner 11 a.m.
Jody Sweet Piano
Best Pies 4 p.m.
Los Lonley Boys Harrah’s 7:30 p.m.
Rustler’s Moon Gar Woods 8 p.m.
Los Lonely Boys Harrah’s Lake Tahoe 8 p.m.
Fabulous Thunderbirds & Elvin Bishop MontBleu 8 p.m.
Killer Dueling Pianos MontBleu 9 p.m.
Jon Stickley Trio Moes BBQ 9 p.m.

DJ Parties
Arty the Party Harrah’s 8 p.m.
DJ David Aaron MontBleu 10 p.m.
Rookies 10 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
MontBleu 9 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
Allan Harvey w/Dana Eagle The Improv 8:30 & 10:30 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND
Gil Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Live music David Walley’s Hot Springs 6 p.m.
GHI Jazz Living the Good Life 6 p.m.
Corky Bennett Bavarian World 6 p.m.
Christopher Cross Boomtown 6 & 8 p.m.
George Lopez Silver Legacy 6:30 & 9:30 p.m.
Craig, Terri, Rocky & D. Spiteri Glen Eagles 7 p.m.

DJ Parties
DJ I Harrah’s 9 p.m.
DJ Roni V Eldorado 9 p.m.
DJ Bobby G Living the Good Life 9 p.m.
Country Music Nights Grand Sierra 10 p.m.
DJ Montague Eldorado 10:30 p.m.
DJ Chris English Peppermill 1 a.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Karaoke w/Darren Castle Club Cal Neva 8 p.m.
Karaoke West 2nd Street 8 p.m.
Karaoke The Point 9 p.m.
Karaoke Spiro’s Sports Bar 9 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
Adam Trent Magic Eldorado 5:30 & 8 p.m.
Hootchy Kootchy Girls Vintage Cabaret Pioneer Underground 6:30 p.m.

Special Events
USA BMX Blackjack National Reno-Sparks Livestock Events Center
Reno Mural Expo Reno-Sparks venues
“Slaughter House” Greater Nevada Field 7 p.m.

OCT. 15 | SUNDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Jody Sweet Piano Best Pies 4 p.m.

DJ Parties
Arty the Party Harrah’s 8 p.m.
DJ Chris English Cabo Wabo 9 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic Pastime Club 9:30 p.m.
Karaoke w/Andrew The Grid 9:30 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
Allan Harvey w/Dana Eagle The Improv 9 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND
Live music chez louie 10 a.m.
Tristan Selzler Brasserie St. James 12 p.m.
Sunday Jazz Wild River Grille 2 p.m.
Gil Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Deep Groove Red Dog Saloon 5:30 p.m.
Bobbie R. & Paul J. Eldorado 8:30 p.m.

DJ Parties
DJ Ivan Silver Legacy 8 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Premier Karaoke Show The Point 6:30 p.m.
Karaoke West 2nd Street 8 p.m.
Karaoke w/Darren Castle Club Cal Neva 8 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
Adam Trent Magic Eldorado 2 & 5:30 p.m.
PIAF! The Show Pioneer Center 7 p.m.

Special Events
USA BMX Blackjack National Reno-Sparks Livestock Events Center
Reno Mural Expo Reno-Sparks venues
“Slaughter House” Greater Nevada Field 5 p.m.

OCT. 16 | MONDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Mark Wilson McP’s TapHouse 8 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic Himmel Haus 9 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
Line dancing Nakoma Resort 7 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND
CW & Mr. Spoons Comma Coffee 12 p.m.
Gil Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Bobbie R. & Paul J. Eldorado 8:30 p.m.

DJ Parties
Amp Ent DJ Silver Legacy 9 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic Java Jungle 7 p.m.
Gold Hill Hotel 7 p.m.
Karaoke West 2nd Street 9:30 p.m.
Open Mic w/Tany Jane Sidelines 8:30 p.m.
Blazing Mics! Jub Jub’s 9:30 p.m.
Live Band Karaoke Eldorado 10 p.m.

Special Events
USA BMX Blackjack National Reno-Sparks Livestock Events Center

OCT. 17 | TUESDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Buddy Emmer Band Harrah’s 8 p.m.
Grey Mitchell McP’s TapHouse 8 p.m.

DJ Parties
Lip Sync w/Dreu Murin MontBleu 10 p.m.
DJ Keenan Whiskey Dicks 9 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic w/Ryan Taylor Mellow Fellow Truckee 8 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND
John Shipley Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Corky Bennett Rail City Italian Buffet 4:30 p.m.
Canyon White Living the Good Life 6:30 p.m.
First Take Renaissance Reno 7 p.m.
Black & Blues Jam Sidelines 8:30 p.m.
Bobbie & Paul J. Eldorado 8:30 p.m.
DG Kicks Big Band 3rd Street Bar 8 p.m.

DJ Parties
DJ Chris English Eldorado 10 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Trey Valentine’s Backstage Karaoke Silver Legacy 8 p.m.
Karaoke West 2nd Street 8 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
“Beautiful: The Carole King Musical” Pioneer Center 7:30 p.m.

Special Events
USA BMX Blackjack National Reno-Sparks Livestock Events Center

OCT. 18 | WEDNESDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Ike & Martin “M.S. Dixie” 5:30 p.m.
Stan Charles Pastime Club 10 p.m.

DJ Parties
DJ Chris English Cabo Wabo 9 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic Mellow Fellow Truckee 8:30 p.m.
Karaoke Classic Cue 9 p.m.
Auld Dubliner 9 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
Tommy Savitt The Improv 9 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND
Dave Leather Comma Coffee 12 p.m.
John Shipley Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Terri & Craig Glen Eagles 7 p.m.
Rick Metz Blues Jam Sands Regency 7 p.m.
Open Jam Living the Good Life 7:30 p.m.
Bobbie R. & Paul J. Eldorado 8:30 p.m.

DJ Parties
Johnny Bailey Vinyl Club St. James Infirmary 8 p.m.
Bingo & Country Rock DJ Silver Legacy 8 p.m.
Justincredible DJ Carson Station 9 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic Red Dog Saloon 7 p.m.
Open Mic Firkin & Fox 7 P.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
Adam Trent Magic Eldorado 7 p.m.
“Beautiful: The Carole King Musical” Pioneer Center 7:30 p.m.

OCT. 19 | THURSDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Jody Sweet Piano Best Pies 4 p.m.
Aaron Oropeza Truckee Tavern 5 p.m.
Rustler’s Moon Bar of America 8 p.m.

DJ Parties
Roger That! The Loft 10:30 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic Classic Cue 8 p.m.
Open Mic Alibi Ale Works 9 p.m.
Karaoke Fat Cat Bar 9 p.m.
Lip Sync w/Dreu Murin MontBleu 10 p.m.
Karaoke The Grid 9:30 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
Tommy Savitt The Improv 9 p.m.
Sunset above Lake Tahoe w/Mark Twain Tunnel Creek Lodge 7 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND
Gil Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Dave Leather Sassafras 6:30 p.m.
Terri, Craig & Mick Glen Eagles 7 p.m.
Jaime Rollins Silver Legacy 8 p.m.
Bobbie & Paul J. Eldorado 8:30 p.m.
Bazooka Zoo’s Groovy Good Time Bash St. James Infirmary 9 p.m.

DJ Parties
DJ Ivan Silver Legacy 8 p.m.
DJ Bobby G Living the Good Life 8:30 p.m.
Country Music Night Grand Sierra 10 p.m.
DJ Montague Eldorado 10:30 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Karaoke Club Cal Neva 8 p.m.
Karaoke West 2nd Street 8 p.m.
Karaoke The Point 8 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
Adam Trent Magic Eldorado 7 p.m.
“Beautiful: The Carole King Musical” Pioneer Center 7:30 p.m.

Special Events
“Slaughter House” Greater Nevada Field 7 p.m.

OCT. 20 | FRIDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Jody Sweet Piano Best Pies 4 p.m.
Rustler’s Moon Gar Woods 4 & 8 p.m.
Live music 968 Park Hotel Coffee Bar 7:30 p.m.
Tahoe Dance Band South Lake Senior Center 7:30 p.m.
Killer Dueling Pianos MontBleu 9 p.m.
Live music Steamers Bar & Grill SLT 9 p.m.

DJ Parties
Arty the Party Harrah’s 8 p.m.
DJ David Aaron MontBleu 10 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Punk Rock Karaoke Tourist Club 9 p.m.
MontBleu 9 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
Tommy Savitt The Improv 9 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND
Gil Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Live music David Walley’s Hot Springs 6 p.m.
Craig, Terri, Rocky & D. Spiteri Glen Eagles 7 p.m.
Corky Bennett Reno Senior Center 7:30 p.m.
QUIX and Bishu I Up 1 p.m.

DJ Parties
DJ I Harrah’s 9 p.m.
DJ Roni V & DJ Bob Richards Eldorado 10 p.m.
DJ Romeo Reyes Lex Grand Sierra 10 p.m.
Country Music Nights Grand Sierra 10 p.m.
Boggan and guest DJs 1 up 10 p.m.
DJ Montague Eldorado 10:30 p.m.
DJ Chris English Peppermill 1 a.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Karaoke Club Cal Neva 8 p.m.
Karaoke w/Darren Castle Club Cal Neva 8 p.m.
Karaoke West 2nd Street 8 p.m.
Karaoke The Point 9 p.m.
Karaoke Spiro’s Sports Bar 9 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
Adam Trent Magic Eldorado 8 p.m.
“Beautiful: The Carole King Musical” Pioneer Center 8 p.m.

Special Events
“Slaughter House” Greater Nevada Field 7 p.m.

OCT. 21 | SATURDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Jody Sweet Piano Best Pies 4 p.m.
Rustler’s Moon Gar Woods 8 p.m.
Grand Funk Railroad MontBleu 8 p.m.
Killer Dueling Pianos MontBleu 9 p.m.
Mojo Green Hard Rock 9 p.m.

DJ Parties
Arty the Party Harrah’s 8 p.m.
DJ David Aaron MontBleu 10 p.m.
Rookies 10 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
MontBleu 9 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
“Charlotte’s Web” Truckee Community Arts Center 6:30 p.m.
Tommy Savitt The Improv 8:30 & 10:30 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND
Gil Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Live music David Walley’s Hot Springs 6 p.m.
GHI Jazz Living the Good Life 6 p.m.
Corky Bennett Bavarian World 6 p.m.
Craig, Terri, Rocky & D. Spiteri Glen Eagles 7 p.m.
Travis Tritt Nugget Sparks 8 p.m.

DJ Parties
DJ I Harrah’s 9 p.m.
DJ Roni V Eldorado 9 p.m.
DJ Bobby G Living the Good Life 9 p.m.
Country Music Nights Grand Sierra 10 p.m.
DJ Montague Eldorado 10:30 p.m.
DJ Chris English Peppermill 1 a.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Karaoke w/Darren Castle Club Cal Neva 8 p.m.
Karaoke West 2nd Street 8 p.m.
Karaoke The Point 9 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
Adam Trent Magic Eldorado 5:30 & 8 p.m.
“Beautiful: The Carole King Musical” Pioneer Center 2 & 8 p.m.
Felipe Esparza Silver Legacy 8 p.m.

Special Events
Carson City Ghost Walk
“Slaughter House”
Greater Nevada Field 7 p.m.

OCT. 22 | SUNDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Jody Sweet Piano Best Pies 4 p.m.

DJ Parties
Arty the Party Harrah’s 8 p.m.
DJ Chris English Cabo Wabo 9 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic Pastime Club 9:30 p.m.
Karaoke w/Andrew The Grid 9:30 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
“Charlotte’s Web” Truckee Community Arts Center 2 p.m.
Tommy Savitt The Improv 9 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND
Live music chez louie 10 a.m.
Tristan Selzler Brasserie St. James 12 p.m.
Sunday Jazz Wild River Grille 2 p.m.
Gil Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Deep Groove Red Dog Saloon 5:30 p.m.
RL Grime Reno Events Center 8 p.m.
Apprentice & Cody Rea w/Bluffcaller Sparks Nugget 8 p.m.
Bobbie R. & Paul J. Eldorado 8:30 p.m.

DJ Parties
DJ Ivan Silver Legacy 8 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Premier Karaoke Show The Point 6:30 p.m.
Karaoke West 2nd Street 8 p.m.
Karaoke w/Darren Castle Club Cal Neva 8 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
“Beautiful: The Carole King Musical” Pioneer Center 1 & 7 p.m.

Special Events
“Slaughter House” Greater Nevada Field 5 p.m.

OCT. 23 | MONDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Mark Wilson McP’s TapHouse 8 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic Himmel Haus 9 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
Line dancing Nakoma Resort 7 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND
CW & Mr. Spoons Comma Coffee 12 p.m.
Gil Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Bobbie R. & Paul J. Eldorado 8:30 p.m.

DJ Parties
Amp Ent DJ Silver Legacy 9 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic Java Jungle 7 p.m.
Gold Hill Hotel 7 p.m.
Karaoke West 2nd Street 9:30 p.m.
Open Mic w/Tany Jane Sidelines 8:30 p.m.
Blazing Mics! Jub Jub’s 9:30 p.m.
Live Band Karaoke Eldorado 10 p.m.

OCT. 24 | TUESDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Buddy Emmer Band Harrah’s 8 p.m.
Zac Brown Tahoe Truckee School of Music 6:30 p.m.

DJ Parties
Lip Sync w/Dreu Murin MontBleu 10 p.m.
DJ Keenan Whiskey Dicks 9 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic w/Ryan Taylor Mellow Fellow Truckee 8 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND
John Shipley Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Corky Bennett Rail City Italian Buffet 4:30 p.m.
Canyon White Living the Good Life 6:30 p.m.
Black & Blues Jam Sidelines 8:30 p.m.
Bobbie & Paul J. Eldorado 8:30 p.m.
DG Kicks Big Band 3rd Street Bar 8 p.m.

DJ Parties
DJ Chris English Eldorado 10 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Trey Valentine’s Backstage Karaoke Silver Legacy 8 p.m.
Karaoke West 2nd Street 8 p.m.

OCT. 25 | WEDNESDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Ike & Martin “M.S. Dixie” 5:30 p.m.
Stan Charles Pastime Club 10 p.m.

DJ Parties
DJ Chris English Cabo Wabo 9 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic Mellow Fellow Truckee 8:30 p.m.
Karaoke Classic Cue 9 p.m.
Auld Dubliner 9 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
Annie Lederman w/Andy Haynes The Improv 9 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND
Dave Leather Comma Coffee 12 p.m.
John Shipley Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Terri & Craig Glen Eagles 7 p.m.
Rick Metz Blues Jam Sands Regency 7 p.m.
Bobbie R. & Paul J. Eldorado 8:30 p.m.

DJ Parties
Johnny Bailey Vinyl Club St. James Infirmary 8 p.m.
Bingo & Country Rock DJ Silver Legacy 8 p.m.
Justincredible DJ Carson Station 9 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic Red Dog Saloon 7 p.m.
Open Mic Firkin & Fox 7 P.m.

OCT. 26 | THURSDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Jody Sweet Piano Best Pies 4 p.m.
Aaron Oropeza Truckee Tavern 5 p.m.
Rustler’s Moon Bar of America 8 p.m.

DJ Parties
Roger That! The Loft 10:30 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic Classic Cue 8 p.m.
Open Mic Alibi Ale Works 9 p.m.
Karaoke Fat Cat Bar 9 p.m.
Lip Sync w/Dreu Murin MontBleu 10 p.m.
Karaoke The Grid 9:30 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
Annie Lederman w/Andy Haynes The Improv 9 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND
Gil Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
The Jazzettes Promenade on the River 4 p.m.
Dave Leather Sassafras 6:30 p.m.
Terri, Craig & Mick Glen Eagles 7 p.m.
DG Kicks Band Octet 3rd Street Bar 8 p.m.
Bobbie & Paul J. Eldorado 8:30 p.m.
Bazooka Zoo’s Groovy Good Time Bash St. James Infirmary 9 p.m.

DJ Parties
DJ Ivan Silver Legacy 8 p.m.
DJ Bobby G Living the Good Life 8:30 p.m.
Country Music Night Grand Sierra 10 p.m.
DJ Montague Eldorado 10:30 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Karaoke Club Cal Neva 8 p.m.
Karaoke West 2nd Street 8 p.m.
Karaoke The Point 8 p.m.

Special Events
“Slaughter House” Greater Nevada Field 7 p.m.

OCT. 27 | FRIDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Jody Sweet Piano Best Pies 4 p.m.
Rustler’s Moon Gar Woods 4 & 8 p.m.
Live music 968 Park Hotel Coffee Bar 7:30 p.m.
Tahoe Dance Band South Lake Senior Center 7:30 p.m.
Killer Dueling Pianos MontBleu 9 p.m.
Rockin’ Dead Halloween Bash Hard Rock 9 p.m.

DJ Parties
Arty the Party Harrah’s 8 p.m.
DJ David Aaron MontBleu 10 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Punk Rock Karaoke Tourist Club 9 p.m.
MontBleu 9 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
Annie Lederman w/Andy Haynes The Improv 9 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND
Gil Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Live music David Walley’s Hot Springs 6 p.m.
Craig, Terri, Rocky & D. Spiteri Glen Eagles 7 p.m.
Mastadon Silver Legacy 7 p.m.
Corky Bennett Reno Senior Center 7:30 p.m.
Beatles vs. Stones Atlantis 8 p.m.

DJ Parties
DJ I Harrah’s 9 p.m.
DJ Roni V & DJ Bob Richards Eldorado 10 p.m.
DJ Romeo Reyes Lex Grand Sierra 10 p.m.
Country Music Nights Grand Sierra 10 p.m.
Boggan and guest DJs 1 up 10 p.m.
DJ Montague Eldorado 10:30 p.m.
DJ Chris English Peppermill 1 a.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Karaoke Club Cal Neva 8 p.m.
Karaoke w/Darren Castle Club Cal Neva 8 p.m.
Karaoke West 2nd Street 8 p.m.
Karaoke The Point 9 p.m.
Karaoke Spiro’s Sports Bar 9 p.m.

Special Events
“Slaughter House” Greater Nevada Field 7 p.m.

OCT. 28 | SATURDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Jody Sweet Piano Best Pies 4 p.m.
Chris Botti Harrah’s 7:30 p.m.
Rustler’s Moon Gar Woods 8 p.m.
Killer Dueling Pianos MontBleu 9 p.m.
Freakers Ball MontBleu 8 p.m.
Brother Ali Hard Rock 8 p.m.

DJ Parties
Arty the Party Harrah’s 8 p.m.
DJ David Aaron MontBleu 10 p.m.
Rookies 10 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
MontBleu 9 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
Annie Lederman w/Andy Haynes The Improv 8:30 & 10:30 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND
Gil Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Live music David Walley’s Hot Springs 6 p.m.
GHI Jazz Living the Good Life 6 p.m.
Corky Bennett Bavarian World 6 p.m.
Craig, Terri, Rocky & D. Spiteri Glen Eagles 7 p.m.
Peter Cetera Sparks Nugget 8 p.m.
The Soft White Sixties The Saint 8 p.m.
Real Estate Jub Jub’s 8 p.m.
Halloween Bass Ball Whitney Peak Hotel 8 p.m.

DJ Parties
DJ I Harrah’s 9 p.m.
DJ Roni V Eldorado 9 p.m.
DJ Bobby G Living the Good Life 9 p.m.
Country Music Nights Grand Sierra 10 p.m.
DJ Montague Eldorado 10:30 p.m.
DJ Chris English Peppermill 1 a.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Karaoke w/Darren Castle Club Cal Neva 8 p.m.
Karaoke West 2nd Street 8 p.m.
Karaoke The Point 9 p.m.
Karaoke Spiro’s Sports Bar 9 p.m.

Special Events
“Slaughter House” Greater Nevada Field 7 p.m.

OCT. 29 | SUNDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Jody Sweet Piano Best Pies 4 p.m.

DJ Parties
Arty the Party Harrah’s 8 p.m.
DJ Chris English Cabo Wabo 9 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic Pastime Club 9:30 p.m.
Karaoke w/Andrew The Grid 9:30 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
Annie Lederman w/Andy Haynes The Improv 9 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND
Live music chez louie 10 a.m.
Tristan Selzler Brasserie St. James 12 p.m.
Sunday Jazz Wild River Grille 2 p.m.
Gil Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Deep Groove Red Dog Saloon 5:30 p.m.
Bobbie R. & Paul J. Eldorado 8:30 p.m.

DJ Parties
DJ Ivan Silver Legacy 8 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Premier Karaoke Show The Point 6:30 p.m.
Karaoke West 2nd Street 8 p.m.
Karaoke w/Darren Castle Club Cal Neva 8 p.m.

Special Events
“Slaughter House” Greater Nevada Field 5 p.m.

OCT. 30 | MONDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Mark Wilson McP’s TapHouse 8 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic Himmel Haus 9 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
Line dancing Nakoma Resort 7 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND
CW & Mr. Spoons Comma Coffee 12 p.m.
Gil Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Bobbie R. & Paul J. Eldorado 8:30 p.m.

DJ Parties
Amp Ent DJ Silver Legacy 9 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic Java Jungle 7 p.m.
Gold Hill Hotel 7 p.m.
Karaoke West 2nd Street 9:30 p.m.
Open Mic w/Tany Jane Sidelines 8:30 p.m.
Blazing Mics! Jub Jub’s 9:30 p.m.
Live Band Karaoke Eldorado 10 p.m.

Special Events
“Slaughter House” Greater Nevada Field 7 p.m.

OCT. 31 | TUESDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Buddy Emmer Band Harrah’s 8 p.m.
Grey Mitchell McP’s TapHouse 8 p.m.

DJ Parties
Lip Sync w/Dreu Murin MontBleu 10 p.m.
DJ Keenan Whiskey Dicks 9 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic w/Ryan Taylor Mellow Fellow Truckee 8 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND
John Shipley Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Canyon White Living the Good Life 6:30 p.m.
Black & Blues Jam Sidelines 8:30 p.m.
Bobbie & Paul J. Eldorado 8:30 p.m.
DG Kicks Big Band 3rd Street Bar 8 p.m.

DJ Parties
DJ Chris English Eldorado 10 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Trey Valentine’s Backstage Karaoke Silver Legacy 8 p.m.
Karaoke West 2nd Street 8 p.m.

Special Events
“Slaughter House” Greater Nevada Field 7 p.m.


 

SHARE
Tahoe Weekly
Tahoe Weekly is the Tahoe & Truckee’s No. 1 source for Live Music, Events & Festivals, Entertainment, Outdoors & Recreation, Food & Wine, and Arts & Culture.