Entertainment Calendar | August

Mojo Green

It’s a hot time in Tahoe as the Lake Tahoe Shakespeare Festival continues its expanded summer season on the shores of Big Blue at Sand Harbor.



AUG. 2 | WEDNESDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Lee Jones Gunbarrel Tavern 3 p.m.
Ike & Martin Jake’s on the Lake 6 p.m.
Moonalice Truckee Regional Park 6:30 p.m.
Mollie O’Brien & Rich Moore
Valhalla Boathouse 7:30 p.m.
Stan Charles Pastime Club 10 p.m.

DJ Parties
DJ Chris English Cabo Wabo 9 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic Mellow Fellow Truckee 8:30 p.m.
Karaoke Classic Cue 9 p.m.
Auld Dubliner 9 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
“Love’s Labour’s Lost” for kids Sand Harbor 10 a.m.
“Love’s Labour’s Lost” Sand Harbor 7:30 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND

 

Dave Leather Comma Coffee 12 p.m.
John Shipley Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Charlie Parr Peppermill 6 p.m.
Bill Wharton Carson Valley Inn 6 p.m.
Terri & Craig Glen Eagles 7 p.m.
Rick Metz Blues Jam Sands Regency 7 p.m.
Carolyn Dolan & Peter Supersano Living the Good Life 7:30 p.m.
Fallujah Jub Jub’s 7:30 p.m.
Bobbie R. & Paul J. Eldorado 8:30 p.m.

DJ Parties
DJ Jamie G John Ascuaga’s 7 p.m.
Johnny Bailey Vinyl Club St. James Infirmary 8 p.m.
Bingo & Country Rock DJ Silver Legacy 8 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic Red Dog Saloon 7 p.m.
Open Mic Firkin & Fox 7 P.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance

Special Events
Reno Xtreme Barrel Race Reno-Sparks Livestock Events Center
Barracuda Championship Montreux Golf & Country Club

AUG. 3 | THURSDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Jody Sweet Piano Best Pies 4 p.m.
Mojo Green Lakeview Commons 4:30 p.m.
Aaron Oropeza
Truckee Tavern 5 p.m.
Sam Ravenna Downtown Truckee 6:30 p.m.

DJ Parties
Roger That! The Loft 10:30 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic Classic Cue 8 p.m.
Open Mic Alibi Ale Works 9 p.m.
Karaoke Fat Cat Bar 9 p.m.
Lip Sync w/Dreu Murin MontBleu 10 p.m.
Karaoke The Grid 10 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
“Love’s Labour’s Lost” for kids Sand Harbor 10 a.m.
“Love’s Labour’s Lost” Sand Harbor 7:30 p.m.
Luma: Art in Darkness MontBleu 8 p.m.
ElectroSwing Burlesque The Loft 10 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND

 

Gil Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Dave Leather Sassafras 6:30 p.m.
Terri, Craig & Mick Glen Eagles 7 p.m.
Jaime Rollins Silver Legacy 8 p.m.
The Cadillac Three Cargo 8 p.m.
Bobbie & Paul J. Eldorado 8:30 p.m.
Bazooka Zoo’s Groovy Good Time Bash St. James Infirmary 9 p.m.

DJ Parties
DJ Ivan Silver Legacy 8 p.m.
DJ Trivia Singer Social Club 8 p.m.
DJ Bobby G Living the Good Life 8:30 p.m.
Country Music Night Grand Sierra 10 p.m.
DJ Montague Eldorado 10:30 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Karaoke Club Cal Neva 8 p.m.
Karaoke West 2nd Street 8 p.m.
Karaoke The Point 8:30 p.m.
Karaoke Bottom’s Up Saloon 9 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance

Special Events
Reno Xtreme Barrel Race Reno-Sparks Livestock Events Center
Barracuda Championship Montreux Golf & Country Club

AUG. 4 | FRIDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Jody Sweet Piano Best Pies 4 p.m.
Rustler’s Moon Gar Woods 4 & 8 p.m.
Left of Centre Heavenly Village 5 p.m.
Slightly Stoopid w/Iration Harvey’s Outdoor Arena 5 p.m.
Mojo Green Kings Beach State Rec Area 6 p.m.
Classical Tahoe Sierra Nevada College 7 p.m.
Live music 968 Park Hotel Coffee Bar 7:30 p.m.
Tahoe Dance Band South Lake Senior Center 7:30 p.m.
Killer Dueling Pianos MontBleu 9 p.m.
Live music Steamers Bar & Grill SLT 9 p.m.
Origami Ghosts Bar of America 9:30 p.m.

DJ Parties
Arty the Party Harrah’s 8 p.m.
DJ David Aaron MontBleu 10 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open mic Art Truckee 7 p.m.
Punk Rock Karaoke Tourist Club 9 p.m.
MontBleu 9 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
“Love’s Labour’s Lost” for kids Valhalla Tahoe 12 p.m.
“The Hound of the Baskervilles” Sand Harbor 7:30 p.m.
Luma: Art in Darkness MontBleu 8 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND

 

Carson City Music and Art Festival
Gil
Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Live music David Walley’s Hot Springs 6 p.m.
Craig, Terri, Rocky & D. Spiteri Glen Eagles 7 p.m.
Corky Bennett Reno Senior Center 7:30 p.m.

DJ Parties
DJ & Dancing Gilley’s Nugget 5 & 11 p.m.
DJ I Harrah’s 9 p.m.
DJ Roni V & DJ Bob Richards Eldorado 10 p.m.
DJ Romeo Reyes Lex GSR10 p.m.
Country Music Nights Grand Sierra 10 p.m.
Boggan and guest DJs 1 up 10 p.m.
DJ Montague Eldorado 10:30 p.m.
DJ Chris English Peppermill 1 a.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Karaoke Club Cal Neva 8 p.m.
Karaoke w/Darren Castle Club Cal Neva 8 p.m.
Karaoke West 2nd Street 8 p.m.
Karaoke Bottom’s Up Saloon 9 p.m.
Karaoke The Point 9 p.m.
Karaoke Spiro’s Sports Bar 9 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
First Friday Funnies Brewery Arts Center 7 p.m.
Ron White Silver Legacy 7 & 10 p.m.
iCandy The Show Harrah’s 10 p.m.

Special Events
Food Truck Friday Idlewild Park 5 p.m.
Reno Xtreme Barrel Race Reno-Sparks Livestock Events Center
Cowboy-Con 2017 Reno Sparks Convention Center
Barracuda Championship Montreux Golf & Country Club

AUG. 5 | SATURDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Jody Sweet Piano Best Pies 4 p.m.
Revival Heavenly Village 5 p.m.
Classical Tahoe Sierra Nevada College 7 p.m.
Rustler’s Moon Gar Woods 8 p.m.
Killer Dueling Pianos MontBleu 9 p.m.
Live music Steamers Bar & Grill SLT 9 p.m.
New Wave Crave Bar of America 10 p.m.

DJ Parties
Arty the Party Harrah’s 8 p.m.
DJ David Aaron MontBleu 10 p.m.
Rookies 10 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
MontBleu 9 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
“Love’s Labour’s Lost” Sand Harbor 7:30 p.m.
Luma: Art in Darkness MontBleu 8 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND

 

Carson City Music and Art Festival
Gil
Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Live music David Walley’s Hot Springs 6 p.m.
GHI Jazz Living the Good Life 6 p.m.
Corky Bennett Bavarian World 6 p.m.
Craig, Terri, Rocky & D. Spiteri Glen Eagles 7 p.m.
Thee Commons Brewery Arts Center 7 p.m.
Rodrigo y Gabriela Grand Sierra 8 p.m.
James McMurtry w/Jonny Burke Cargo 8 p.m.

DJ Parties
DJ I Harrah’s 9 p.m.
DJ Roni V Eldorado 9 p.m.
DJ Bobby G Living the Good Life 9 p.m.
Country Music Nights Grand Sierra 10 p.m.
DJ Montague Eldorado 10:30 p.m.
DJ Chris English Peppermill 1 a.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Karaoke w/Darren Castle Club Cal Neva 8 p.m.
Karaoke West 2nd Street 8 p.m.
Karaoke Bottom’s Up Saloon 9 p.m.
Karaoke The Point 9 p.m.
Karaoke Spiro’s Sports Bar 9 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
iCandy The Show Harrah’s 10 p.m.

Special Events
Carson City Ghost Walk
Downtown Wine Walk
Carson City
Reno Xtreme Barrel Race Reno-Sparks Livestock Events Center
Cowboy-Con 2017 Reno Sparks Convention Center
Barracuda Championship Montreux Golf & Country Club

AUG. 6 | SUNDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Jody Sweet Piano Best Pies 4 p.m.
Lebo & Friends Commons Beach 4 p.m.
Classical Tahoe Sierra Nevada College 7 p.m.
Coburn Station Moe’s BBQ 8 p.m.
The Irieites
The Loft 9:30 p.m.

DJ Parties
Arty the Party Harrah’s 8 p.m.
DJ Chris English Cabo Wabo 9 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic Pastime Club 9:30 p.m.
Karaoke w/Andrew The Grid 10 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
“The Hound of the Baskervilles” Sand Harbor 7:30 p.m.
Luma: Art in Darkness MontBleu 8 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND

 

Carson City Music and Art Festival
Classical Tahoe
Nevada Museum of Art 10:30 a.m.
Tristan Selzler Brasserie St. James 12 p.m.
Sunday Jazz Wild River Grille 2 p.m.
Gil Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Deep Groove Red Dog Saloon 5:30 p.m.
Bobbie R. & Paul J. Eldorado 8:30 p.m.

DJ Parties
DJ & Dancing Gilley’s 5 p.m.
DJ Ivan Silver Legacy 8 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Premier Karaoke Show The Point 6:30 p.m.
Karaoke West 2nd Street 8 p.m.
Karaoke w/Darren Castle Club Cal Neva 8 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance

Special Events
Reno Xtreme Barrel Race Reno-Sparks Livestock Events Center
Cowboy-Con 2017 Reno Sparks Convention Center
Barracuda Championship Montreux Golf & Country Club

AUG. 7 | MONDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Lee Jones Gunbarrel Tavern 3 p.m.
Reno Philharmonic Sand Harbor 7:30 p.m.

DJ Parties

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic Himmel Haus 9 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
Line dancing Nakoma Resort 7 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND

 

Carson City Music and Art Festival
CW & Mr. Spoons
Comma Coffee 12 p.m.
Gil Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Bobbie R. & Paul J. Eldorado 8:30 p.m.

DJ Parties
Amp Ent DJ Silver Legacy 9 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic Java Jungle 7 p.m.
Gold Hill Hotel 7 p.m.
Karaoke West 2nd Street 9:30 p.m.
Blazing Mics! Jub Jub’s 9:30 p.m.
Live Band Karaoke Eldorado 10 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance

Special Events

AUG. 8 | TUESDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Pop-Up concert Riverside Studios 1 p.m.
Midnight North
PJ’s 5:30 p.m.
Anthony Gomes Village at Squaw 6 p.m.
Classical Tahoe Sierra Nevada College 7 p.m.
Buddy Emmer Band Harrah’s 8 p.m.

DJ Parties
Lip Sync w/Dreu Murin MontBleu 10 p.m.
DJ Keenan Whiskey Dicks 9 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic w/Ryan Taylor Mellow Fellow Truckee 8 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
“The Hound of the Baskervilles” Sand Harbor 7:30 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND

 

Carson City Music and Art Festival
John Shipley
Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Canyon White Living the Good Life 6:30 p.m.
Bobbie & Paul J. Eldorado 8:30 p.m.
DG Kicks Big Band 3rd Street Bar 8 p.m.

DJ Parties
DJ Chris English Eldorado 10 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Trey Valentine’s Backstage Karaoke Silver Legacy 8 p.m.
Karaoke West 2nd Street 8 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance

Special Events
Hot August Nights

AUG. 9 | WEDNESDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Lee Jones Gunbarrel Tavern 3 p.m.
Ike & Martin “M.S. Dixie” 5:30 p.m.
Jo Mama Truckee Regional Park 6:30 p.m.

DJ Parties
DJ Chris English Cabo Wabo 9 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic Mellow Fellow Truckee 8:30 p.m.
Karaoke Classic Cue 9 p.m.
Auld Dubliner 9 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
“The Hound of the Baskervilles” Sand Harbor 7:30 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND

 

Carson City Music and Art Festival
Dave Leather
Comma Coffee 12 p.m.
John Shipley Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Terri & Craig Glen Eagles 7 p.m.
Rick Metz Blues Jam Sands Regency 7 p.m.
The Shipleys Living the Good Life 7:30 p.m.
Bobbie R. & Paul J. Eldorado 8:30 p.m.

DJ Parties
DJ & Dancing Gilley’s 6 p.m.
DJ Jamie G John Ascuaga’s 7 p.m.
Johnny Bailey Vinyl Club St. James Infirmary 8 p.m.
Bingo & Country Rock DJ Silver Legacy 8 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic Red Dog Saloon 7 p.m.
Open Mic Firkin & Fox 7 P.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance

Special Events
Hot August Nights

AUG. 10 | THURSDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Jody Sweet Piano Best Pies 4 p.m.
Sam Chase & The Untraditional Lakeview Commons 4:30 p.m.
Aaron Oropeza
Truckee Tavern 5 p.m.
Paul David & the Drivers Downtown Truckee 6:30 p.m.
80’s music night Mellow Fellow Truckee 8 p.m.
Rustler’s Moon Bar of America 8 p.m.
CloZee Tahoe Beach Retreat 8 p.m.
Stan Charles Pastime Club 10 p.m.

DJ Parties
Roger That! The Loft 10:30 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic Classic Cue 8 p.m.
Open Mic Alibi Ale Works 9 p.m.
Karaoke Fat Cat Bar 9 p.m.
Lip Sync w/Dreu Murin MontBleu 10 p.m.
Karaoke The Grid 10 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
“Love’s Labour’s Lost” Sand Harbor 7:30 p.m.
Luma: Art in Darkness MontBleu 8 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND

 

Carson City Music and Art Festival
Gil
Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Dave Leather Sassafras 6:30 p.m.
Terri, Craig & Mick Glen Eagles 7 p.m.
Jaime Rollins Silver Legacy 8 p.m.
A Thousand Horses Cargo 8 p.m.
Bobbie & Paul J. Eldorado 8:30 p.m.
Bazooka Zoo’s Groovy Good Time Bash St. James Infirmary 9 p.m.

DJ Parties
DJ & Dancing Gilley’s Nugget 5 p.m.
DJ Ivan Silver Legacy 8 p.m.
DJ Trivia Singer Social Club 8 p.m.
DJ Bobby G Living the Good Life 8:30 p.m.
Country Music Night Grand Sierra 10 p.m.
DJ Montague Eldorado 10:30 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Karaoke Club Cal Neva 8 p.m.
Karaoke West 2nd Street 8 p.m.
Karaoke The Point 8:30 p.m.
Karaoke Bottom’s Up Saloon 9 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance

Special Events
Hot August Nights

AUG. 11 | FRIDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Erika Paul Obexer’s Boat House 10 a.m.
Jody Sweet Piano
Best Pies 4 p.m.
Rustler’s Moon Gar Woods 4 & 8 p.m.
Mark McKay Heavenly Village 5 p.m.
Live music Kings Beach State Rec Area 6 p.m.
Classical Tahoe Sierra Nevada College 7 p.m.
Pop Up Concert Art Truckee 7 p.m.
Live music 968 Park Hotel Coffee Bar 7:30 p.m.
Tahoe Dance Band South Lake Senior Center 7:30 p.m.
Killer Dueling Pianos MontBleu 9 p.m.
Live music Steamers Bar & Grill SLT 9 p.m.

DJ Parties
Arty the Party Harrah’s 8 p.m.
DJ David Aaron MontBleu 10 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Punk Rock Karaoke Tourist Club 9 p.m.
MontBleu 9 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
“Love’s Labour’s Lost” Sand Harbor 7:30 p.m.
Luma: Art in Darkness MontBleu 8 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND
Carson City Music and Art Festival
Gil
Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Live music David Walley’s Hot Springs 6 p.m.
Craig, Terri, Rocky & D. Spiteri Glen Eagles 7 p.m.
Corky Bennett Reno Senior Center 7:30 p.m.
Musicole Fox Brew Pub 7:30 p.m.
Jerry Lee Lewis Nugget Ballroom 8 p.m.
The Fab Four Silver Legacy 8 p.m.
Jerry Lee Lewis Nugget Sparks 8 p.m.

DJ Parties
DJ & Dancing Gilley’s Nugget 5 & 11 p.m.
DJ I Harrah’s 9 p.m.
DJ Roni V & DJ Bob Richards Eldorado 10 p.m.
DJ Romeo Reyes Lex GSR10 p.m.
Country Music Nights Grand Sierra 10 p.m.
Boggan and guest DJs 1 up 10 p.m.
DJ Montague Eldorado 10:30 p.m.
DJ Chris English Peppermill 1 a.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Karaoke Club Cal Neva 8 p.m.
Karaoke w/Darren Castle Club Cal Neva 8 p.m.
Karaoke West 2nd Street 8 p.m.
Karaoke Bottom’s Up Saloon 9 p.m.
Karaoke The Point 9 p.m.
Karaoke Spiro’s Sports Bar 9 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
“The Sound of Music” Robert Z. Hawkins Amphitheater 7:30 p.m.

Special Events
Food Truck Friday Idlewild Park 5 p.m.
Hot August Nights

AUG. 12 | SATURDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Erika Paul Obexer’s Boat House 10 a.m.
Brews, Jazz and Funk Fest
Village at Squaw 2 p.m.
Jody Sweet Piano Best Pies 4 p.m.
Heidi Incident Heavenly Village 5 p.m.
Classical Tahoe Sierra Nevada College 7 p.m.
Rustler’s Moon Gar Woods 8 p.m.
Killer Dueling Pianos MontBleu 9 p.m.
Live music Steamers Bar & Grill SLT 9 p.m.
Sam Ravenna Auld Dubliner 10 p.m.

DJ Parties
Arty the Party Harrah’s 8 p.m.
DJ David Aaron MontBleu 10 p.m.
Rookies 10 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
MontBleu 9 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
“A Midsummer Night’s Sagehen” Sagehen Field Station 4 p.m.
“The Hound of the Baskervilles” Sand Harbor 7:30 p.m.
Luma: Art in Darkness MontBleu 8 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND
Carson City Music and Art Festival
Gil
Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Live music David Walley’s Hot Springs 6 p.m.
GHI Jazz Living the Good Life 6 p.m.
Corky Bennett Bavarian World 6 p.m.
Craig, Terri, Rocky & D. Spiteri Glen Eagles 7 p.m.
Marla Brown Minnesota St. Stage Carson City 7 p.m.

DJ Parties
DJ I Harrah’s 9 p.m.
DJ Roni V Eldorado 9 p.m.
DJ Bobby G Living the Good Life 9 p.m.
Country Music Nights Grand Sierra 10 p.m.
DJ Montague Eldorado 10:30 p.m.
DJ Chris English Peppermill 1 a.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Karaoke w/Darren Castle Club Cal Neva 8 p.m.
Karaoke West 2nd Street 8 p.m.
Karaoke Bottom’s Up Saloon 9 p.m.
Karaoke The Point 9 p.m.
Karaoke Spiro’s Sports Bar 9 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
“The Sound of Music” Robert Z. Hawkins Amphitheater 7:30 p.m.
Dancing with the Stars Live Grand Sierra 9 p.m.

Special Events
Hot August Nights

AUG. 13 | SUNDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Jody Sweet Piano Best Pies 4 p.m.
Brews, Jazz and Funk Fest Village at Squaw 2 p.m.
Wheeland Brothers Commons Beach 4 p.m.
The Irieites The Loft 9:30 p.m.

DJ Parties
Arty the Party Harrah’s 8 p.m.
DJ Chris English Cabo Wabo 9 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic Pastime Club 9:30 p.m.
Karaoke w/Andrew The Grid 10 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
“Love’s Labour’s Lost” Sand Harbor 7:30 p.m.
Luma: Art in Darkness MontBleu 8 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND
Carson City Music and Art Festival
Live music chez louie 10 a.m.
CeCe Gable w/ John Shipley and Andy Heglund Reno Little Theater 10:30 a.m.
Tristan Selzler Brasserie St. James 12 p.m.
Sunday Jazz Wild River Grille 2 p.m.
Gil Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Deep Groove Red Dog Saloon 5:30 p.m.
Bobbie R. & Paul J. Eldorado 8:30 p.m.

DJ Parties
DJ & Dancing Gilley’s 5 p.m.
DJ Ivan Silver Legacy 8 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Premier Karaoke Show The Point 6:30 p.m.
Karaoke West 2nd Street 8 p.m.
Karaoke w/Darren Castle Club Cal Neva 8 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
“The Sound of Music” Robert Z. Hawkins Amphitheater 7:30 p.m.

Special Events
Hot August Nights

AUG. 14 | MONDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Lee Jones Gunbarrel Tavern 3 p.m.

DJ Parties

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic Himmel Haus 9 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
Line dancing Nakoma Resort 7 p.m.
Alexander Hamilton Chautauqua Sand Harbor 7:30 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND
Carson City Music and Art Festival
CW & Mr. Spoons
Comma Coffee 12 p.m.
Gil Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Bobbie R. & Paul J. Eldorado 8:30 p.m.

DJ Parties
Amp Ent DJ Silver Legacy 9 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic Java Jungle 7 p.m.
Gold Hill Hotel 7 p.m.
Karaoke West 2nd Street 9:30 p.m.
Open Mic w/Tany Jane Sidelines 8:30 p.m.
Blazing Mics! Jub Jub’s 9:30 p.m.
Live Band Karaoke Eldorado 10 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance

Special Events
24-Hour Mural Marathon Competition Circus Circus

AUG. 15 | TUESDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
The Wheeland Brothers PJ’s 5:30 p.m.
Coco Montoya Village at Squaw 6 p.m.
LTMF Academy Orchestra Sugar Pine Point State Park 6 p.m.
Buddy Emmer Band Harrah’s 8 p.m.

DJ Parties
Lip Sync w/Dreu Murin MontBleu 10 p.m.
DJ Keenan Whiskey Dicks 9 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic w/Ryan Taylor Mellow Fellow Truckee 8 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
“Love’s Labour’s Lost” Sand Harbor 7:30 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND

 

Carson City Music and Art Festival
John Shipley
Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Canyon White Living the Good Life 6:30 p.m.
Black & Blues Jam Sidelines 8:30 p.m.
Bobbie & Paul J. Eldorado 8:30 p.m.
DG Kicks Big Band 3rd Street Bar 8 p.m.

DJ Parties
DJ Chris English Eldorado 10 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Trey Valentine’s Backstage Karaoke Silver Legacy 8 p.m.
Karaoke West 2nd Street 8 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance

Special Events
24-Hour Mural Marathon Competition Circus Circus

AUG. 16 | WEDNESDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Lee Jones Gunbarrel Tavern 3 p.m.
Ike & Martin Jake’s on the Lake 6 p.m.
LTMF Academy Orchestra Tahoe Maritime Museum 6 p.m.
Groove Foundry Truckee Regional Park 6:30 p.m.
The Who
Harvey’s Outdoor Arena 8 p.m.

DJ Parties
DJ Chris English Cabo Wabo 9 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic Mellow Fellow Truckee 8:30 p.m.
Karaoke Classic Cue 9 p.m.
Auld Dubliner 9 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
“The Hound of the Baskervilles” Sand Harbor 7:30 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND

 

Carson City Music and Art Festival
Dave Leather
Comma Coffee 12 p.m.
John Shipley Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Terri & Craig Glen Eagles 7 p.m.
Rick Metz Blues Jam Sands Regency 7 p.m.
Bobbie R. & Paul J. Eldorado 8:30 p.m.

DJ Parties
DJ & Dancing Gilley’s 6 p.m.
DJ Jamie G John Ascuaga’s 7 p.m.
Johnny Bailey Vinyl Club St. James Infirmary 8 p.m.
Bingo & Country Rock DJ Silver Legacy 8 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic Red Dog Saloon 7 p.m.
Open Mic Firkin & Fox 7 P.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance

AUG. 17 | THURSDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Jody Sweet Piano Best Pies 4 p.m.
Sol Pellegro Lakeview Commons 4:30 p.m.
Aaron Oropeza
Truckee Tavern 5 p.m.
Monkey Ska Downtown Truckee 6:30 p.m.
LTMF Academy Orchestra West Shore cafe 6 p.m.
Primus w/Clutch Hard Rock 6:30 p.m.

DJ Parties
DJ Chris English Cabo Wabo 9 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic Northwoods Clubhouse 6:30 p.m.
Open Mic Mellow Fellow Truckee 8:30 p.m.
Karaoke Fat Cat Bar 9 p.m.
Karaoke Classic Cue 9 p.m.
Auld Dubliner 9 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
“The Sound of Music” Robert Z. Hawkins Amphitheater 7:30 p.m.
“The Hound of the Baskervilles” Sand Harbor 7:30 p.m.
ElectroSwing Burlesque The Loft 10 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND

 

Music Festival for Deputy Carl Howell Battle Born Harley-Davidson
Carson City Music and Art Festival
Dave Leather
Comma Coffee 12 p.m.
John Shipley Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Terri & Craig Glen Eagles 7 p.m.
Rick Metz Blues Jam Sands Regency 7 p.m.
Bobbie R. & Paul J. Eldorado 8:30 p.m.

DJ Parties
DJ & Dancing Gilley’s 6 p.m.
DJ Jamie G John Ascuaga’s 7 p.m.
Johnny Bailey Vinyl Club St. James Infirmary 8 p.m.
Bingo & Country Rock DJ Silver Legacy 8 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic Red Dog Saloon 7 p.m.
Open Mic Firkin & Fox 7 P.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance

AUG. 18 | FRIDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Jody Sweet Piano Best Pies 4 p.m.
Rustler’s Moon Gar Woods 4 & 8 p.m.
Popular Demand Heavenly Village 5 p.m.
Big Blu Soul Revue Kings Beach State Rec Area 6 p.m.
LTMF Academy Orchestra West End Beach 6 p.m.
Live music 968 Park Hotel Coffee Bar 7:30 p.m.
Tahoe Dance Band South Lake Senior Center 7:30 p.m.
Killer Dueling Pianos MontBleu 9 p.m.
Live music Steamers Bar & Grill SLT 9 p.m.

DJ Parties
Arty the Party Harrah’s 8 p.m.
DJ David Aaron MontBleu 10 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open mic Art Truckee 7 p.m.
Punk Rock Karaoke Tourist Club 9 p.m.
MontBleu 9 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
“Love’s Labour’s Lost” Sand Harbor 7:30 p.m.
Cheech & Chong MontBleu 8 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND

 

Carson City Music and Art Festival
Gil
Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Live music David Walley’s Hot Springs 6 p.m.
Craig, Terri, Rocky & D. Spiteri Glen Eagles 7 p.m.
First Take Fine Vine Wine Bar 7 p.m.
Corky Bennett Reno Senior Center 7:30 p.m.
Mentally Spent Fox Brew Pub 7:30 p.m.
Michael McDonald TJ’s Corral 8 p.m.
Borgeous w/Breathe Carolina Cargo 8 p.m.

DJ Parties
DJ & Dancing Gilley’s Nugget 5 & 11 p.m.
DJ I Harrah’s 9 p.m.
DJ Roni V & DJ Bob Richards Eldorado 10 p.m.
DJ Romeo Reyes Lex GSR10 p.m.
Country Music Nights Grand Sierra 10 p.m.
Boggan and guest DJs 1 up 10 p.m.
DJ Montague Eldorado 10:30 p.m.
DJ Chris English Peppermill 1 a.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Karaoke Club Cal Neva 8 p.m.
Karaoke w/Darren Castle Club Cal Neva 8 p.m.
Karaoke West 2nd Street 8 p.m.
Karaoke Bottom’s Up Saloon 9 p.m.
Karaoke The Point 9 p.m.
Karaoke Spiro’s Sports Bar 9 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
“The Sound of Music” Robert Z. Hawkins Amphitheater 7:30 p.m.

Special Events
Food Truck Friday Idlewild Park 5 p.m.
All Breed Dog Show Reno-Sparks Livestock Events Center

AUG. 19 | SATURDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Jody Sweet Piano Best Pies 4 p.m.
Brickhouse Heavenly Village 5 p.m.
LTMF Academy Orchestra Gatekeeper’s Museum 6 p.m.
Rustler’s Moon Gar Woods 8 p.m.
Herbie Hancock MontBleu 8 p.m.
Killer Dueling Pianos MontBleu 9 p.m.
Live music Steamers Bar & Grill SLT 9 p.m.
Monkey Pastime Club 10 p.m.

DJ Parties
Arty the Party Harrah’s 8 p.m.
DJ David Aaron MontBleu 10 p.m.
Rookies 10 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
MontBleu 9 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
“Love’s Labour’s Lost” Sand Harbor 7:30 p.m.
Broadway at the Park 2017 Truckee Regional Park

RENO & BEYOND

 

Carson City Music and Art Festival
Gil
Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Live music David Walley’s Hot Springs 6 p.m.
GHI Jazz Living the Good Life 6 p.m.
Corky Bennett Bavarian World 6 p.m.
Craig, Terri, Rocky & D. Spiteri Glen Eagles 7 p.m.
Hunks the Show Boomtown 7 p.m.
Young the Giant Grand Sierra 7:30 p.m.

DJ Parties
DJ I Harrah’s 9 p.m.
DJ Roni V Eldorado 9 p.m.
DJ Bobby G Living the Good Life 9 p.m.
Country Music Nights Grand Sierra 10 p.m.
DJ Montague Eldorado 10:30 p.m.
DJ Chris English Peppermill 1 a.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Karaoke w/Darren Castle Club Cal Neva 8 p.m.
Karaoke West 2nd Street 8 p.m.
Karaoke Bottom’s Up Saloon 9 p.m.
Karaoke The Point 9 p.m.
Karaoke Spiro’s Sports Bar 9 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
Chris Tucker Reno Ballroom 8 p.m.

Special Events
Carson City Ghost Walk
Reno Arts Fest
City Park Plaza
Reno Greek Fest
Pirate Crawl
Downtown Reno
The Way It Was Rodeo Virginia City

AUG. 20 | SUNDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Jody Sweet Piano Best Pies 4 p.m.
Mumbo Gumbo Commons Beach 4 p.m.
LTMF Academy Orchestra PJ’s 6 p.m.
The Irieites The Loft 9:30 p.m.

DJ Parties
Arty the Party Harrah’s 8 p.m.
DJ Chris English Cabo Wabo 9 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic Pastime Club 9:30 p.m.
Karaoke w/Andrew The Grid 10 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance

RENO & BEYOND

 

Carson City Music and Art Festival
Live music chez louie 10 a.m.
Tristan Selzler Brasserie St. James 12 p.m.
Sunday Jazz Wild River Grille 2 p.m.
Gil Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Deep Groove Red Dog Saloon 5:30 p.m.
Bobbie R. & Paul J. Eldorado 8:30 p.m.

DJ Parties
DJ & Dancing Gilley’s 5 p.m.
DJ Ivan Silver Legacy 8 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Premier Karaoke Show The Point 6:30 p.m.
Karaoke West 2nd Street 8 p.m.
Karaoke w/Darren Castle Club Cal Neva 8 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
“The Sound of Music” Robert Z. Hawkins Amphitheater 7:30 p.m.

Special Events
Reno Arts Fest City Park Plaza
Reno Greek Fest
The Pacifica Fest
Sands Regency
The Way It Was Rodeo Virginia City

AUG. 21 | MONDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Lee Jones Gunbarrel Tavern 3 p.m.
Peter White and Euge Groove Sand Harbor 7:30 p.m.
Mark Wilson McP’s TapHouse 8 p.m.

DJ Parties

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic Himmel Haus 9 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
Line dancing Nakoma Resort 7 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND

 

Carson City Music and Art Festival
CW & Mr. Spoons
Comma Coffee 12 p.m.
Gil Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Bobbie R. & Paul J. Eldorado 8:30 p.m.
Thunder Cover Silver Legacy 9 p.m.

DJ Parties
Amp Ent DJ Silver Legacy 9 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic Java Jungle 7 p.m.
Gold Hill Hotel 7 p.m.
Karaoke West 2nd Street 9:30 p.m.
Open Mic w/Tany Jane Sidelines 8:30 p.m.
Blazing Mics! Jub Jub’s 9:30 p.m.
Live Band Karaoke Eldorado 10 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance

Special Events
Reno Greek Fest
The Pacific Fest
Sands Regency

AUG. 22 | TUESDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Mckenna Faith PJ’s 5:30 p.m.
Ronnie Baker Brooks Village at Squaw 6 p.m.
Buddy Emmer Band Harrah’s 8 p.m.

DJ Parties
Lip Sync w/Dreu Murin MontBleu 10 p.m.
DJ Keenan Whiskey Dicks 9 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic w/Ryan Taylor Mellow Fellow Truckee 8 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
“The Hound of the Baskervilles” Sand Harbor 7:30 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND

 

John Shipley Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Canyon White Living the Good Life 6:30 p.m.
Black & Blues Jam Sidelines 8:30 p.m.
Bobbie & Paul J. Eldorado 8:30 p.m.
DG Kicks Big Band 3rd Street Bar 8 p.m.

DJ Parties
DJ Chris English Eldorado 10 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Trey Valentine’s Backstage Karaoke Silver Legacy 8 p.m.
Karaoke West 2nd Street 8 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance

AUG. 23 | WEDNESDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Lee Jones Gunbarrel Tavern 3 p.m.
Ike & Martin “M.S. Dixie” 5:30 p.m.
Beatles Flashback Truckee Regional Park 6:30 p.m.

DJ Parties
DJ Chris English Cabo Wabo 9 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic Mellow Fellow Truckee 8:30 p.m.
Karaoke Classic Cue 9 p.m.
Auld Dubliner 9 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance

RENO & BEYOND

 

Dave Leather Comma Coffee 12 p.m.
John Shipley Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Terri & Craig Glen Eagles 7 p.m.
Rick Metz Blues Jam Sands Regency 7 p.m.
Bobbie R. & Paul J. Eldorado 8:30 p.m.

DJ Parties
DJ & Dancing Gilley’s 6 p.m.
DJ Jamie G John Ascuaga’s 7 p.m.
Johnny Bailey Vinyl Club St. James Infirmary 8 p.m.
Bingo & Country Rock DJ Silver Legacy 8 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic Red Dog Saloon 7 p.m.
Open Mic Firkin & Fox 7 P.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance

AUG. 24 | THURSDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Jody Sweet Piano Best Pies 4 p.m.
Selasee & The Fata Family Lakeview Commons 4:30 p.m.
Aaron Oropeza
Truckee Tavern 5 p.m.
80’s music night Mellow Fellow Truckee 8 p.m.
Mic Smith McP’s TapHouse 8 p.m.
Rustler’s Moon Bar of America 8 p.m.
Stan Charles Pastime Club 10 p.m.

DJ Parties
Roger That! The Loft 10:30 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic Classic Cue 8 p.m.
Open Mic Alibi Ale Works 9 p.m.
Karaoke Fat Cat Bar 9 p.m.
Lip Sync w/Dreu Murin MontBleu 10 p.m.
Karaoke The Grid 9:30 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
“Love’s Labour’s Lost” Sand Harbor 7:30 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND

 

Gil Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Dave Leather Sassafras 6:30 p.m.
Terri, Craig & Mick Glen Eagles 7 p.m.
Jaime Rollins Silver Legacy 8 p.m.
Bobbie & Paul J. Eldorado 8:30 p.m.
Bazooka Zoo’s Groovy Good Time Bash St. James Infirmary 9 p.m.

DJ Parties
DJ & Dancing Gilley’s Nugget 5 p.m.
DJ Ivan Silver Legacy 8 p.m.
DJ Trivia Singer Social Club 8 p.m.
DJ Bobby G Living the Good Life 8:30 p.m.
Country Music Night Grand Sierra 10 p.m.
DJ Montague Eldorado 10:30 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Karaoke Club Cal Neva 8 p.m.
Karaoke West 2nd Street 8 p.m.
Karaoke The Point 8:30 p.m.
Karaoke Bottom’s Up Saloon 9 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance

AUG. 25 | FRIDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Jody Sweet Piano Best Pies 4 p.m.
Rustler’s Moon Gar Woods 4 & 8 p.m.
Jake’s Garage Heavenly Village 5 p.m.
Yolo Mambo Kings Beach State Rec Area 6 p.m.
Live music 968 Park Hotel Coffee Bar 7:30 p.m.
Tahoe Dance Band South Lake Senior Center 7:30 p.m.
Killer Dueling Pianos MontBleu 9 p.m.
Live music Steamers Bar & Grill SLT 9 p.m.

DJ Parties
Arty the Party Harrah’s 8 p.m.
DJ David Aaron MontBleu 10 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Punk Rock Karaoke Tourist Club 9 p.m.
MontBleu 9 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
“Love’s Labour’s Lost” Sand Harbor 7:30 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND
Gil Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Live music David Walley’s Hot Springs 6 p.m.
Craig, Terri, Rocky & D. Spiteri Glen Eagles 7 p.m.
Corky Bennett Reno Senior Center 7:30 p.m.
Idina Menzel Grand Sierra 8 p.m.
Y&T Cargo 8 p.m.

DJ Parties
DJ & Dancing Gilley’s Nugget 5 & 11 p.m.
DJ I Harrah’s 9 p.m.
DJ Roni V & DJ Bob Richards Eldorado 10 p.m.
DJ Romeo Reyes Lex GSR10 p.m.
Country Music Nights Grand Sierra 10 p.m.
Boggan and guest DJs 1 up 10 p.m.
DJ Montague Eldorado 10:30 p.m.
DJ Chris English Peppermill 1 a.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Karaoke Club Cal Neva 8 p.m.
Karaoke w/Darren Castle Club Cal Neva 8 p.m.
Karaoke West 2nd Street 8 p.m.
Karaoke Bottom’s Up Saloon 9 p.m.
Karaoke The Point 9 p.m.
Karaoke Spiro’s Sports Bar 9 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
“The Sound of Music” Robert Z. Hawkins Amphitheater 7:30 p.m.

Special Events
Food Truck Friday Idlewild Park 5 p.m.

AUG. 26 | SATURDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Jody Sweet Piano Best Pies 4 p.m.
Take Out Heavenly Village 5 p.m.
Len Rainey and the Midnight Players Sierra Valley Farms 6 p.m.
Rustler’s Moon Gar Woods 8 p.m.
Killer Dueling Pianos MontBleu 9 p.m.
Live music Steamers Bar & Grill SLT 9 p.m.

DJ Parties
Arty the Party Harrah’s 8 p.m.
DJ David Aaron MontBleu 10 p.m.
Rookies 10 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
MontBleu 9 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
“Love’s Labour’s Lost” Sand Harbor 7:30 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND
Gil Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Live music David Walley’s Hot Springs 6 p.m.
GHI Jazz Living the Good Life 6 p.m.
Corky Bennett Bavarian World 6 p.m.
Craig, Terri, Rocky & D. Spiteri Glen Eagles 7 p.m.
Dusty Green Bones Band Minnesota St. Stage Carson City 7 p.m.
Trace Adkins Atlantis 8 p.m.
Ronnie Milsap TJ’s Corral 8 p.m.

DJ Parties
DJ I Harrah’s 9 p.m.
DJ Roni V Eldorado 9 p.m.
DJ Bobby G Living the Good Life 9 p.m.
Country Music Nights Grand Sierra 10 p.m.
DJ Montague Eldorado 10:30 p.m.
DJ Chris English Peppermill 1 a.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Karaoke w/Darren Castle Club Cal Neva 8 p.m.
Karaoke West 2nd Street 8 p.m.
Karaoke Bottom’s Up Saloon 9 p.m.
Karaoke The Point 9 p.m.
Karaoke Spiro’s Sports Bar 9 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
“The Sound of Music” Robert Z. Hawkins Amphitheater 7:30 p.m.
Steven Martin & Martin Short Grand Sierra 9 p.m.

Special Events
Reno Aloha Festival Wingfield Park
CANFEST Grand Sierra Resort
Off Road Race Series Wild West Motorsports Park

AUG. 27 | SUNDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Jody Sweet Piano Best Pies 4 p.m.
Brothers Comatose Commons Beach 4 p.m.
The Irieites The Loft 9:30 p.m.

DJ Parties
Arty the Party Harrah’s 8 p.m.
DJ Chris English Cabo Wabo 9 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic Pastime Club 9:30 p.m.
Karaoke w/Andrew The Grid 9:30 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
“Love’s Labour’s Lost” Sand Harbor 7:30 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND
Live music chez louie 10 a.m.
Tristan Selzler Brasserie St. James 12 p.m.
Sunday Jazz Wild River Grille 2 p.m.
Gil Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Deep Groove Red Dog Saloon 5:30 p.m.
Bobbie R. & Paul J. Eldorado 8:30 p.m.

DJ Parties
DJ & Dancing Gilley’s 5 p.m.
DJ Ivan Silver Legacy 8 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Premier Karaoke Show The Point 6:30 p.m.
Karaoke West 2nd Street 8 p.m.
Karaoke w/Darren Castle Club Cal Neva 8 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance

Special Events
Off Road Race Series Wild West Motorsports Park

AUG. 28 | MONDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Lee Jones Gunbarrel Tavern 3 p.m.
Mark Wilson McP’s TapHouse 8 p.m.

DJ Parties

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic Himmel Haus 9 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
Line dancing Nakoma Resort 7 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND

 

CW & Mr. Spoons Comma Coffee 12 p.m.
Gil Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Bobbie R. & Paul J. Eldorado 8:30 p.m.

DJ Parties
Amp Ent DJ Silver Legacy 9 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic Java Jungle 7 p.m.
Gold Hill Hotel 7 p.m.
Karaoke West 2nd Street 9:30 p.m.
Open Mic w/Tany Jane Sidelines 8:30 p.m.
Blazing Mics! Jub Jub’s 9:30 p.m.
Live Band Karaoke Eldorado 10 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance

Special Events
Off Road Race Series Wild West Motorsports Park

AUG. 29 | TUESDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Dennis Jones Band Village at Squaw 6 p.m.
Buddy Emmer Band Harrah’s 8 p.m.
Grey Mitchell McP’s TapHouse 8 p.m.

DJ Parties
Lip Sync w/Dreu Murin MontBleu 10 p.m.
DJ Keenan Whiskey Dicks 9 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic w/Ryan Taylor Mellow Fellow Truckee 8 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance

RENO & BEYOND

 

John Shipley Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Canyon White Living the Good Life 6:30 p.m.
Black & Blues Jam Sidelines 8:30 p.m.
Bobbie & Paul J. Eldorado 8:30 p.m.
DG Kicks Big Band 3rd Street Bar 8 p.m.

DJ Parties
DJ Chris English Eldorado 10 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Trey Valentine’s Backstage Karaoke Silver Legacy 8 p.m.
Karaoke West 2nd Street 8 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance

AUG. 30 | WEDNESDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Lee Jones Gunbarrel Tavern 3 p.m.
Ike & Martin Jakes on the Lake 6 p.m.
Déjá Vu Truckee Regional Park 6:30 p.m.

DJ Parties
DJ Chris English Cabo Wabo 9 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic Mellow Fellow Truckee 8:30 p.m.
Karaoke Classic Cue 9 p.m.
Auld Dubliner 9 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance

RENO & BEYOND

 

Dave Leather Comma Coffee 12 p.m.
John Shipley Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Terri & Craig Glen Eagles 7 p.m.
Rick Metz Blues Jam Sands Regency 7 p.m.
Bobbie R. & Paul J. Eldorado 8:30 p.m.

DJ Parties
DJ & Dancing Gilley’s 6 p.m.
DJ Jamie G John Ascuaga’s 7 p.m.
Johnny Bailey Vinyl Club St. James Infirmary 8 p.m.
Bingo & Country Rock DJ Silver Legacy 8 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic Red Dog Saloon 7 p.m.
Open Mic Firkin & Fox 7 P.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance

Special Events
Best in the West Nugget Rib Cook Off Victorian Square

AUG. 31 | THURSDAY

TAHOE & TRUCKEE
Jody Sweet Piano Best Pies 4 p.m.
Wesley Orsolic Band Lakeview Commons 4:30 p.m.
Aaron Oropeza
Truckee Tavern 5 p.m.
80’s music night Mellow Fellow Truckee 8 p.m.
Mic Smith McP’s TapHouse 8 p.m.
Rustler’s Moon Bar of America 8 p.m.
Stan Charles Pastime Club 10 p.m.

DJ Parties
Roger That! The Loft 10:30 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Open Mic Classic Cue 8 p.m.
Open Mic Alibi Ale Works 9 p.m.
Karaoke Fat Cat Bar 9 p.m.
Lip Sync w/Dreu Murin MontBleu 10 p.m.
Karaoke The Grid 9:30 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance
ElectroSwing Burlesque The Loft 10 p.m.

RENO & BEYOND

 

Gil Eldorado 4:30 p.m.
Dave Leather Sassafras 6:30 p.m.
Terri, Craig & Mick Glen Eagles 7 p.m.
Jaime Rollins Silver Legacy 8 p.m.
Bobbie & Paul J. Eldorado 8:30 p.m.
Bazooka Zoo’s Groovy Good Time Bash St. James Infirmary 9 p.m.

DJ Parties
DJ & Dancing Gilley’s Nugget 5 p.m.
DJ Ivan Silver Legacy 8 p.m.
DJ Trivia Singer Social Club 8 p.m.
DJ Bobby G Living the Good Life 8:30 p.m.
Country Music Night Grand Sierra 10 p.m.
DJ Montague Eldorado 10:30 p.m.

Open Mic & Karaoke
Karaoke Club Cal Neva 8 p.m.
Karaoke West 2nd Street 8 p.m.
Karaoke The Point 8:30 p.m.
Karaoke Bottom’s Up Saloon 9 p.m.

Theater, Comedy & Dance

Special Events
Best in the West Nugget Rib Cook Off Victorian Square

SHARE
Tahoe Weekly
Tahoe Weekly is the Tahoe & Truckee’s No. 1 source for Live Music, Events & Festivals, Entertainment, Outdoors & Recreation, Food & Wine, and Arts & Culture.